The Men's A Team finished just outside the medals in fourth place at the Southern 12 stage road relays at a windy Milton Keynes on Sunday 24th March, having led in the early stages of the race.  In a committed team performance, Jack Goodwin's 25:40 was the fastest long leg of the day, and Noah Campion's 14:54 was the fourth fastest short leg.  The B team came in a very commendable 26th.

There were also some great results in the Under 15 and Under 17 championships - see below for those.

Well done to all those who ran.

Full Bedford and County Results:

 

 

Men' A Team

LEG LEG TIME  Individual Position on Leg  TOTAL TIME  Team Position after leg    
    Leg1 00:25:40.258 1 00:25:40.258 1 Jack Goodwin  
    Leg2 00:14:54.612 3 00:40:34.870 1 Noah Campion  
    Leg3 00:26:46.669 5 01:07:21.539 1 Harry Brodie  
    Leg4 00:15:11.391 1 01:22:32.930 1 Ben Davies  
    Leg5 00:27:55.490 14 01:50:28.420 4 Sam Knee-Robinson  
    Leg6 00:15:12.313 4 02:05:40.733 4 Sam Winters  
    Leg7 00:25:55.923 1 02:31:36.656 4 Ed Blythman  
    Leg8 00:15:40.557 4 02:47:17.213 4 Alfie Yabsley  
    Leg9 00:27:44.479 10 03:15:01.692 4 James Minter  
    Leg10 00:15:35.378 3 03:30:37.70 4 Michael Harrison  
    Leg11 00:27:22.690 6 03:57:59.760 4 Jonathan Janes  
    Leg12 00:15:31.10 5 04:13:30.770 4 John Eves


Men's B Team

LEG LEG TIME  Individual Position on Leg  TOTAL TIME  Team Position after leg    
    Leg1 00:28:31.341 28 00:28:31.341 28 Daniel Galpin  
    Leg2 00:16:07.21 18 00:44:38.362 26 Jamie Webster  
    Leg3 00:29:42.669 29 01:14:21.31 26 Charlie Palmer  
    Leg4 00:17:41.908 30 01:32:02.939 27 Jake Reynolds  
    Leg5 00:28:34.633 18 02:00:37.572 25 Craig Emmerson  
    Leg6 00:17:03.583 22 02:17:41.155 25 Tristan Cook  
    Leg7 00:30:29.788 26 02:48:10.943 25 Henry Taylor  
    Leg8 00:17:44.458 26 03:05:55.401 26 Ben Mumms  
    Leg9 00:32:20.371 37 03:38:15.772 26 Andre Bonadies  
    Leg10 00:17:01.885 19 03:55:17.657 25 Thomas Powell  
    Leg11 00:31:28.264 33 04:26:45.921 26 Paul Cooper  
    Leg12 00:18:00.491 31 04:44:46.412 26 Ewan Wilson

 

Women's Team (Incomplete)

LEG LEG TIME  Individual Position on Leg  TOTAL TIME  Team Position after leg    
    Leg1     00:20:49.550 19 00:20:49.550 19 Emma Smith  
    Leg2  00:35:15.620 14 00:56:05.170 17 Charlotte Kent  
    Leg3  00:18:35.605 7 01:14:40.775 15 Alice Burgin

 

Under 17 Men's 5k Championships

POS NAME GUN TIME
14 Oliver Wilson 00:16:23
19 Mackenzie Kotrys 00:16:50

 

Under 17 Women's 5k Championships

POS NAME GUN TIME CHIP TIME
3 Lily Farr 00:18:49 00:18:49

 

Under 15 Boy's 5k Championships

POS NAME GUN TIME CHIP TIME
7 Harry Scott 00:17:41 00:17:41
17 Oliver Coombes 00:18:59 00:18:59
18 Zach Danobrega 00:20:00 00:20:00

 

Under 15 Girl's 5k Championships

POS NAME GUN TIME CHIP TIME
8 Eleanor Smith 00:19:59 00:19:59

 

Upcoming Events

16 Apr 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB
17 Apr 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
20 Apr 2024
Youth Development League (YDL) Lower Age Group
Bedford International Athletics Stadium
30 Apr 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB
01 May 2024
EMAC (Eastern Masters) League - Match 1
Corby
01 May 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
03 May 2024
British Universities Championships (BUCs)
05 May 2024
Eastern Young Athletes League (EYAL)
Watford
06 May 2024
Bedfordshire AAA 1500m Championships
Ridlins Stadium, Woodcock Road, Stevenage
06 May 2024
Kettering Open Meeting
Kettering Town Harriers, Thurston Drive, NN15 6PB, Kettering
11 May 2024
Bedfordshire AAA Track and Field Championships
Woodside Stadium, Watford
15 May 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
18 May 2024
Night of the 10,000 Metre PBs
Highgate
18 May 2024
Southern Athletics League, Division 3
Bedford International Athletics Stadium
19 May 2024
Youth Development League (YDL) - Lower Age Group
Hemel Hempsted
21 May 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB
22 May 2024
District Schools Championships
Bedford International Athletics Stadium
25 May 2024
Event-Specific Weekend (see description for details)
29 May 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
01 Jun 2024
National Athletics League (NAL)
Nottingham - Harvey Hadden Sports Complex, Wigman Road, Nottingham, NG8 4PB.

 

 

 

 
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.