Southern Counties

Congratulations to Sam Winters, who won the Southern Championships Senior 1500m title in 3:49.10 on Sunday 9th June at Eaton!

At the British Milers Club Grand Prix in Watford on Saturday 8th June Tia Wilson was fifth in the Women's 5000m A Race in a new PB of 15:39.49 - this is 19 seconds quicker than Tia has run before, and moves her up to 17th place in this year's UK Rankings.  Well done Tia.

Ben Davis returned an encouraging 3:46.73 in winning the Men's 1500m D race.  There was a 3:49.85 1500m from Jack Goodwin, a 14:19.88 5000m from Ed Blythman and a 14:35.92 5000m from Noah Campion. 

Congratulations to Jasmine Wilkins on a stunning 11.43 second 100m against top-class opposition in the Stratford Speed Grand Prix on 26th May.  Running against international calibre opposition, Jasmine clocked up the 11.43 second performance in the first round, and then followed this with an 11.44 second performance in the second round.  Jasmine's 11.43 is a new Bedford and County Senior Women's and Under 20 Women's 100m Club Record - well done Jasmine!

Jack Goodwin

Jack Goodwin (number 467 in the photo) propelled himself to fourteenth place in this year's UK rankings with a stunning 5000m PB of 13.35.77 at the Ifam track in Brussels on Saturday night.  Slicing a huge 16 seconds off of his previous best, Jack's time was only just over a second outside of Mark Draper's Senior Men's club record, which was set in 2011.  Congratulations Jack on a wonderful performance!

There were a lot of excellent performances at the Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire County Championships at Woodside Stadium, Watford on 11th and 12th May.  Congratulations to the following, who set County Best Performances:

  • Thaila-Jade Mason: Under 17 Women's 80m Hurdles (11.87 s) and Long Jump (5.92 m)
  • Lois Fordham: Under 15 Girls Pole Vault (2.50 m)
  • Emily Elphick: Under 13 Girls Javelin (33.72 m)

 (and also a special note that a little further north Richard Martin became Yorkshire County Hammer Champion for the eleventh year in a row)

Congratulations to the Bedford and County champions, who are:

There were some encouraging Bedford and County performances at both Birmingham and Battersea at the weekend.

In Birmingham on Saturday 27th April, Tia Wilson's 8:57.14 3000m performance was a 30 second PB, and, when the results hit the Power of Ten website, it should put her in this year's Senior Women's top ten for the distance.  At the same meeting Sam Knee-Robinson ran a 8:32.15 3000m and Harry Brodie a 8:33.72 3000m

In the Battersea Comeback 5000m (track) race on Friday 26th April, Ed Blythman finished 17th in the Elite Men's race in 14:12.28, and Noah Campion was not far behind in 20th place with a 14:15.13 clocking.  Ed's time is a new PB.  As well as being a new PB, Noah's time should put him in 5th place in the UK Under 20 rankings when the results hit the Power of 10 website.

 

There was a good result at the National Twelve Stage Road Relays at Sutton Park on Saturday 6th April for the Senior Men, who finished ninth, with Jack Goodwin (26:04) running the joint sixth fastest long leg of the day, and Ben Davies (15:27) the tenth fastest short leg.

Southern Road Relays 2024

The Men's A Team finished just outside the medals in fourth place at the Southern 12 stage road relays at a windy Milton Keynes on Sunday 24th March, having led in the early stages of the race.  In a committed team performance, Jack Goodwin's 25:40 was the fastest long leg of the day, and Noah Campion's 14:54 was the fourth fastest short leg.  The B team came in a very commendable 26th.

There were also some great results in the Under 15 and Under 17 championships - see below for those.

Well done to all those who ran.

Full Bedford and County Results:

There were some notable performances at the Podium 5k Festival in Leicester on Saturday 16th March.

  • Tia Wilson - 15:58 (PB), 20th in the Elite Women's A Race
  • Ed Blythman - 14:14, 27th in the Elite Men's A Race
  • Dan Jarvis - 15:06, 53rd in the Elite Men's A Race
  • Rebecca Murray - 16:40,  54th in the Elite Women's A Race
  • Harry Brodie - 14:50, 40th in the Elite Men's B Race
  • Lauren Nichols - 17:19 (PB), 19th in the Elite Women's B Race
  • James Minter - 15:06, 32nd in the Sub 15:00 Race
  • Jamie Webster - 15:23 (PB), 3rd in the Sub 16:00 race

The UK Athletics Indoor Championships took place in Birminghams on 17th and 18th February.  There were some fine performances from Bedford and County Athletes.  Etienne Maughan finished seventh in the 60m Hurdles final in 8.61 seconds, having qualified in second place in her heat in a new club record of 8.40 seconds.  Jasmine Wilkins made it through to the semi-final of the 60m, where her 7.62 seconds is also a new club record, beating the old record that she shared with Etienne by one hundredth of a second.  In the men's 3000m Jack Goodwin was close to his PB whilst finishing 11th in a time of 8:02.88.

Well done to Etienne, Jasmine and Jack on their fine performances.

There were some excellent results at Battersea's Friday Night Under the Lights 5k road race on 16th February.  Ed Blythman finished tenth in the Elite Men's race in a big new PB of 14:12.47.  Sam Winters came third in race 5 in a time of 14:35, which was just one second off his PB.  Other results included a 15:05 from Alfie Yabsley for 36th place in race 5, a 15:07 from Ben Davies, a 15:12 from Stan Willis, a 15:57 from Dan Galpin, and a 17:54 for Alice Burgin.

Bedford & County Masters athletes were busy in action on Sunday 11th February at the Eastern Masters Indoor Athletics  Championships at Lee Valley Stadium

All of Bedford's athletes won medals in every event they competed in - many with Championship Best Performances.

Medal winners were:

Upcoming Events

15 Jun 2024
Southern Athletics League (SAL) Division 3
Luton
16 Jun 2024
Youth Development League (YDL), Lower Age Group
Bracknell (TBC)
22 Jun 2024
British Milers Club (BMC) Grand Prix
Loughborough
22 Jun 2024
National Athletics League (NAL)
Leigh
25 Jun 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB
26 Jun 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
29 Jun 2024
Eastern 10,000m Track Championships
Chelmsford
29 Jun 2024
Eastern Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Cambridge
29 Jun 2024
UK Championships
Manchester (TBC)
03 Jul 2024
EMAC (Eastern Masters) League - Match 3
05 Jul 2024
Bedfordshire AAA 10k road race
Bedford
06 Jul 2024
British Milers Club (BMC) Grand Prix
Birmingham University
07 Jul 2024
National Athletics League (NAL)
Bedford
10 Jul 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
12 Jul 2024
English Schools Championships (ESAA) - U15/U17/U19
Birmingham
14 Jul 2024
Southern Athletics League (SAL), Division 3
Oxford
16 Jul 2024
Kettering Open Meeting
Kettering Town Harriers, Thurston Drive, NN15 6PB, Kettering
19 Jul 2024
England U20, U23 and Senior Track & Field Championships (incl Combined Events)
TBC
21 Jul 2024
Youth Development League (YDL), Lower Age Group
Thames Valley Athletics Centre
23 Jul 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB

 

 

 

 
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.