The juniors finally had a warm, sunny match at Bury St Edmunds.  In what was our toughest match of the season so far we came away with a total of 83 PBs and 4 SBs.  The girls achieved 50 PBs and 4 SBs. The boys 33 PBs.  After 3 of 4 matches we are currently 13th overall in the league, just one place and 173 points off qualifying for the Plate Final.

Four Bedford & County AC athletes travelled to Cambridge to compete in the Cambridgeshire County Championships and all came away with medals.

U15G

Martha - javelin – 3rd 24.28m

U17W

Tilly – triple jump 2nd 10.74m

U20W

Eva – triple jump 1st 10.58m, long jump – 3rd 4.74m

U20M

Louis – Javelin – 1st 43.20m

The Club’s athletes had an amazing weekend at the Bedfordshire County Track & Field Championships last weekend winning a total of 77 medals.

Performance of the day must go to Emily who not only set a new U13G Javelin Club record, but also a new Championship Best Performance of 33.72m, bettering the Club record by 2.22m and the CBP by 6.64m.

The U13s won 9 gold, 5 silver and 2 bronze,  U15s 10 gold, 3 silver and 4 bronze, U17s 10 golds, 9 silvers and 6 bronze and U20/Seniors 11 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze.

The club won all top 3 places in the following events:

  • U13B 800m 1st Ethan, 2nd Jake, 3rd Thomas
  • U17W 100m 1st Thaila, 2nd Iyimefin, 3rd Katy
  • U17M 800m 1st James, 2nd Mackenzie, 3rd Archie
  • U17M 1500m 1st James, 2nd Mackenzie, 3rd Isaac
  • U17W Long Jump 1st Thaila, 2nd Holly, 3rd Katy

We had an amazing opening YDL match at Bedford.  26 girls again gave their everything in cold an windy conditions.
Match results were:
 
1st Bedford 542 points
2nd Bracknell 502 points
3rd Windsor 486 points
4th Wycombe 415.5 points
5th Oxford 363 points
6th Aylesbury 322 points
7th Chiltern 287.5 points

Euro Indoor Masters Champs 2024

A contingent of Bedford and County athletes were highly successful at the European Masters Indoor Championships in Torun, Poland held between 17th and 23rd March, with many exceptional medal winning performances being recorded:

Gold Medals

  • Jemma Eastwood W45 Pole Vault 3.32 m
  • Tennyson James 4 x 200 X65 Mixed Relay

Silver Medals

  • Tennyson James M65 60mH 9.79 s
  • Tennyson James M65 400m 61.06 s

Bronze Medals

  • Bob Kingman M50 Pole Vault 3.75 m
  • Simon Coombes M50 8K X-C Team
  • Edith Caux (rep. France) W65  4 x 200 X65 Mixed Relay

Other Notable Performances

Thaila-Jade Mason rounded off her indoor season with a fifth place finish at the National U17 Pentathlon Championships in Sheffield last weekend.

Her standout performance came in the 60m hurdles, where she ran an outstanding race to smash her personal best, reducing it from 9.01 sec to 8.85 sec – the second fastest of the day.  She also notched up a 1cm PB in the shot, recording 9.24 metres. Her total score of 3336 points was also a personal best.

Indoor Championships 2024

Thaila-Jade Mason took the silver medal in an exciting tussle with Deeside’s Olivia Scrimshaw in the U17 long jump at the England Indoor Championships on Sunday.
Whilst Scrimshaw seized the initiative with an outstanding 5.92m jump in the first round, Thaila clawed her was back into contention jumping 5.83m in the second round and 5.87m in the last – just five centimetres shy of Scrimshaw’s winning effort. Nevertheless, Thaila was delighted with her return to form after what has been, for her, a somewhat mediocre indoor season.

In the High jump, there was a bronze medal in the Under 20 Women for Gracie Wall, who jumped 1.63 metres.
 
Meanwhile Zaphaniah Bryan was maintaining his excellent recent form in the U17 Men’s High Jump. Having recently set a lifetime personal best of 1.88m in winning the South of England title, he finished sixth with a clearance of 1.86m in a high-class competition won at 2.03m.


On the track, it was the turn of Lyla Danobrega to take a break from the mud and rain of cross country and tackle the indoor U 20 1500m. Lyla returned a time of 4m 46.12 sec. for a fine 7th place in a fast run final.

There were two notable performances in Sheffield over the weekend.  Stephen Simmons finished 5th in England Indoor Senior Men's Heptathlon with 5069 points.  The breakdown of Stephen's events was as follows:

  • 60m: 7.05 (PB)
  • Long Jump: 6.80m
  • Shot: 12.46m
  • High Jump: 1.84M (= PB)
  • 60m Hurdles: 8.43s
  • Polve Vault: 4.10M
  • 1000m: 3:04.56

And at the British Milers Club Indoor Grand Prix Jack Goodwin finished eighth in a high quality field in the 3000m in an indoor PB of 8:02.85.  This gives Jack the qualifying standard for the UK Indoor Championships.

Well done to both athletes!

Thaila- Jade Mason took second place at the South of England U17 Pentathlon Championships last Sunday with a score of 3252 points, exceeding her previous personal best by 459 points.
She made an excellent start to her  campaign by taking first place in the 60m hurdles, posting 9.01 sec (previous  PB 9.16 sec.) and then consolidated her lead with a  superb clearance at 1.65 metres – improving her PB by 2 cm.
Following a disappointing shot (8.18M) from a slippery circle, she was still tied for the lead and despite not finding the board was still the best in the Long Jump with 5.46 M and going back into an outright lead.
At this point, the after-effects of a recent bout of tonsillitis and having 15 jumps in the High Jump began to take its toll. She struggled in the 800m losing the lead to her erstwhile rival Estee Norman of  Epson and Ewell.

Chiltern League

What a start to the cross country season - our home match at Keysoe is always one of the favourites on the race calendar.
There were some start line nerves from the girls but they all soon over come them to smash out brilliant runs - and they all loved the water splash!


For a handful of the girls this was their first race wearing the club vest.

Under 11s

  • Amelia D 15th in 8.08
  • Holly H 17th in 8.16

Under 13s

  • Serena FA 10th in 12.39
  • Molly H 14th in 13.06
  • Molly B 33rd in 14.30
  • Martha JA 39th in 14.51

Under 15s

  • Ellie S 13th in 15.27
  • Ellie H 21st in 13.06
  • Megan R 35th in 16.42
  • Sophie H 47th in 18.08

Under 17s

  • Lily F 2nd in 18.54
  • Sarah P 7th in 20.30
  • Jessica P 25th in 22.34
  • Nelly P 31st in 23.41

Upcoming Events

15 Jun 2024
Southern Athletics League (SAL) Division 3
Luton
16 Jun 2024
Youth Development League (YDL), Lower Age Group
Bracknell (TBC)
22 Jun 2024
British Milers Club (BMC) Grand Prix
Loughborough
22 Jun 2024
National Athletics League (NAL)
Leigh
25 Jun 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB
26 Jun 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
29 Jun 2024
Eastern 10,000m Track Championships
Chelmsford
29 Jun 2024
Eastern Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Cambridge
29 Jun 2024
UK Championships
Manchester (TBC)
03 Jul 2024
EMAC (Eastern Masters) League - Match 3
05 Jul 2024
Bedfordshire AAA 10k road race
Bedford
06 Jul 2024
British Milers Club (BMC) Grand Prix
Birmingham University
07 Jul 2024
National Athletics League (NAL)
Bedford
10 Jul 2024
Watford Open Graded Meeting
Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Garston, Watford, WD25 7HH
12 Jul 2024
English Schools Championships (ESAA) - U15/U17/U19
Birmingham
14 Jul 2024
Southern Athletics League (SAL), Division 3
Oxford
16 Jul 2024
Kettering Open Meeting
Kettering Town Harriers, Thurston Drive, NN15 6PB, Kettering
19 Jul 2024
England U20, U23 and Senior Track & Field Championships (incl Combined Events)
TBC
21 Jul 2024
Youth Development League (YDL), Lower Age Group
Thames Valley Athletics Centre
23 Jul 2024
Corby Open Meeting
Rockingham Triangle Stadium: Jimmy Kane Way, Corby, NN17 2FB

 

 

 

 
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.