Bedford and County Athletic Club

Watford, 10th August

1500m (BMC)

Sam Knee-Robinson 3:51.52 (PB)

800m

Tom Powell 2:04.72

Harry Brodie 1:58.05 (PB)

Ben Davies 1:54.84

Jamie Webster 1:55.04

Loughborough, 10th August

5000m

Craig Emmerson 15:00.16 (PB - couldn't be much closer to sub-15!)

There were some excellent results at the Doug Anderson 5k in Bedford Park on Wednesday 20th July, which also incorporated the Bedfordshire 5k Championship.

Craig Emmerson won the race with a new PB of 15:39, Alan Turnbull was the first M55 home in a speedy 17:07, and we also won the Men's team competition with Craig, Alan and Henry Bambrick (17:08) as the scorers.

Ellie Harper won the junior female race in 21:27 and title and Simon Harper was 2nd M45 in 19:28.

Alan's 17:07 is also a new M55 club road best for 5k - congratulations Alan!

For the full results, go to  this link.

The World Masters Championships has been taking place in Tampere, Finland.  Congratulations to Jemma Eastwood, who won the W40 Pole Vault with a vault of 3.20 metres, and to Tenny James who finished fifth in the M60 100m Hurdles in 15.63 seconds, and then won a gold as part of the British M60 4 x 400m relay team who set a new national M60 record of 3:56.85.  Tenny also qualified for the semi-final of M60 200m (26.76 sec), finishing 6th (26.83sec), and he missed out on a final place in the M60 400m by 0.01sec.  Congratulations also to Alek Swiecicki  who won Team Gold in the M70 Cross County.  Pete Benedickter reached the final of the M50 400m hurdles, but sadly was injured and unable to finish in the final.

In round 3 of the NAL at Stevenage on Saturday 3rd July Bedford and County finished 6th in the combined match.  We were 5th in the Men's match, and 6th in the Women's match.

Some notable Bedford performances included:

  • Belinda Sergent won both the Women's Long jump (5.40) and the Triple Jump (11.51), with Eleanor Smart also performing strongly in both events (4.52 and 9.35).
  • Gracie Wall won the Women's High Jump, equalling her PB of 1.75 metres.
  • Dan Steel finished second in the men's Long Jump (6.38 metres)
  • Jack Goodwin was third in the men's 1500m (3:57.86)
  • Frankie Johnson was third in the men's Pole Vault (4.32 metres)

We have qualified for the NAL Championship Plate final at Bedford on Sunday 21st August.

For the full results, see https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/nal-champ-3b/event/ 

Two Bedford and County juniors came home with gold medals from the Southern Championships in Chelmsford on 18th and 19th June.  Milly Dunger won the Under 17 3000m in a new PB of 10:05.56, Whilst Gracie Wall stepped up an age group to win the Under 20 High Jump with a jump of 1.70 metres.

Gracie has been working with coach Barry Johnson on her fitness, and set a new PB of 1.75 metres whilst winning the Bedfordshire Schools title earlier in the month.  Both Gracie and Milly are amongst the Bedford and County contingent who will be competing at the English Schools Championships in July.

A contingent of our first and second claim athletes competed at the BMAF Championships last weekend in Derby and the group returned with some medals! The results were:
Jemma Eastwood    W40 PV 1st 3.12m
 
Tenny James             M60 100H 2nd  16.06 secs
                                    M60 200m 5th 26.94
                                    M60 400m 4th 61.21
 
Graeme Packman     M65 Discus 3rd  32.25m
                                     M65 Shot    5th     9.08m
 
Of the 2nd claim athletes that compete for Bedford in the EMAC T&F League
 
Bob Kingman           M45 PV         1st 3.42m
 
Ricard Phelan          M60 PV          2nd 2.72m
 
Dave Folgate            M70 TJ           1st 9.02m

There were lots of PBs at the British Milers Club Grand Prix in Watford on 11th June.

1500m

Sam Winters, 3:47.65 (PB), 1st place in the D race

Alfie Yablsey, 3:49.10 (PB), 2nd place in the F race

5000m

Jack Goodwin, 13:52.31, 7th place in the A race

Harry Brodie, 14:31.78 (PB), 18th in the B race

Sam Knee-Robinson, 14:44.77 (PB), 6th pace in the C race

Rebecca Murray, 16:17.02, 12th place in the A race

3000m Steeplechase

Dan Jarvis, 8:48.88, 1st place in the A race

Alex Alston, 9:04.52 (PB), 4th place in the A race

Congratulations to Jack and Alex who have been invited to compete in the British Championships in the 5000m and 3000m Steeplechase respectively.  Alex will be joined in the Steeplechase by Bedford and County's Senior Men's record holder, Dan Jarvis.

You should be able to watch the BMC highlights on the Vinco website.

We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.