Home About us New Members Fixtures 2017 Coaching Competition Photo Gallery Beagles Contact us
Home

BEDFORD & COUNTY AC

BACAC is one of the leading athletic clubs in the South and East of England & we cater for athletes of all ages and abilities. The club competes at the highest levels in Track & Field Athletics, Road Racing and Cross Country Running.

All sections of the club, men and women, young and old, are achieving success on the track, in the field, over the country and on the roads. Our home track is

Bedford International Athletics Stadium.


New Members

Young Athletes

Senior Women

Senior Men

Masters

Reports 2016

Reports 2017

Reports Archive

Honours Board

Club Records

Club Awards

Club Kit Sales

Bluesletter

Bedford Six

External Links

Sponsors


Help the club raise funds while shopping on the web click here

The Bedford & County AC club committee is elected each year at the Annual General Meeting along with other club officers.  The AGM is usually in April. The club committee elected for 2016/17 consists of the following officers.







 

 


















   

 
















       


Club Officers


President

Ron Sullivan

Life Vice President

Paula Radcliffe

Chairman

Steve Janes

Vice Chairman


Hon. Treasurer

Paul Gooding

Hon. Secretary

Allen Adamson

Membership Secretary

Michael Headley

Team Management Coordinator

Graeme Packman

Coaching Secretary

Steve Janes

Officer

Courtney Gunn

Club Portfolios



Strategy & Club Development

Steve Janes


Marketing/External Finance

Vacant


Coaching Coordinator

& DBS verification for coaches and Officials



Meetings Manager

Bob Thompson


Induction and Club-School Links

Dawn Daley-James


Awards

Dennis Johnson


Social

Frank Jackson


Club Services

Vacant


Other Roles


Statistician            

Courtney Gunn

Young Athlete Programme Co-ordinators

Jackie Cheshire

Media Relations

Darren Ayre

Welfare Officers

Sarah Relton

Disability Officer

Rusty Goffe

Club Kit Sales

Dave Morey

Webmaster

Rob Lands

Trophy Steward (Awards Team)

Bernard Wells/Ian Roberts

Officials Secretary

Bob Thompson

Fixtures Coordinator

Robert Payne

The club officers hold a number of portfolios as do a number of other people who are invited to attend committee meetings as circumstances dictate.

Team Managers


Men BAL

Steve Janes/ Pete Carpenter

Women UKWL

Frank Jackson

Seniors SAL

Steve Janes/ Emma Coombes

YDL - Lower

Boys Steve Janes

Girls Tina & Martyn Blackwell

YDL - Upper

Boys Darren Ayre,

Girls Tina Blackwell & Angela Russell

EYAL

Boys Steve Janes,

Girls Tina & Martyn Blackwell

Cross Country

Senior Men Tony Forrest,

Senior Women Emma Coombes

Cross Country

Boys Steve Janes

Cross Country

Girls Helen Middleton, Tracy Nicholls, Sarah Relton, Fran Walford, Hayley Vinnicombe

T&F Vets

Men Jim Keech,

Women Brenda Russell