Team

Format

Team Position

Team Time

Leg 1 (Runner-time- team position)

Leg 2 (Runner-time- team position)

Leg 3 (Runner-time- team position)

Leg 4 (Runner-time- team position)

Junior Men

3x3k

16

00:28:48.15

H Brodie 09:21.25 (22)

E Blythman 09:31.35 (13)

J Webster 09:55.55 (16)


Junior Women A

3x2.5k

13

00:29:12.65

T Wilson 08:57.45 (8)

J Smith 09:56.20 (9)

L Nichols 10:19.00 (13)


Junior Women B (Incomplete)

3x2.5k



L Shepherd 09:40.50 (24)

A Vinnicombe 10:52.85 (24)



Senior Men A

4x5k

3

01:06:25.55

M Bergin 16:16.80 (7)

J Goodwin 16:32.90 (3)

M Bray 16:59.90 (4)


D Jarvis 16:35.95 (3)

Senior Men B

4x5k

23

01:11:03.45

J Janes 16:44.70 (21)


B Alcock 17:01.05 (13)


R Henderson 18:51.55 (24)


A Headley 18:26.15 (23)


Senior Men C

4x5k

42

01:14:15.80

P Benedickter 17:44.15 (50)

W Mullins 19:21.45 (58)


M Nicholson 18:30.00 (49)


C Thornley 18:40.20 (42)


Senior Women

3x3k

99

0:46:34.85

E Coombes (Keech) 14:55.05 (117)

H Vinnicombe 15:25.10 (101)

M Brodie 16:14.70 (99)



Under 13 Boys (incomplete)

3x2k



C Barnes 07:37.15 (38)

S Hudson 08:24.75 (41)



Under 13 Girls A

3x2k

8

00:24:14.00

L Farr 07:41.55 (3)


L Danobrega 08:19.05 (8)

R Foster 08:13.40 (8)



Under 13 Girls B

3x2k

37

00:26:14.70

M Dunger 08:08.15 (23)


L Hodgkinson 09:20.15 (44)

L Deller 08:46.40 (37)



Under 15 Boys A

3x2k

35

0:23:16.20

N Campion 07:15.15 (38)

E Cairns 07:48.05 (40)

C Brodie 08:13.00 (35)


Under 15 Boys B (incomplete)

3x2k



E Supple 07:37.65 (71)

J Taylor 08:26.90 (69)



Under 15 Girls

3x2k

31

0:25:26.35

N Simmons 07:45.20 (12)

K Olive 08:59.20 (30

M Webb 08:41.95 (31)


Under 17 Men

3x3k

34

00:31:26.65

A Alston 11:02.65 (93)

C Webb 10:21.45 (62)

T Cook 10:02.55 (34)


Under 17 Women A

3x2.5k

29

0:31:47.50

G Flemons100:0:33.45 (52)

A Athersmith 10:30.20 (37)

H Hodgskinson 10:43.85 (29)


Under 17 Women B (incomplete)

3x2.5k



M Daniels 11:26.65 (65)




Individual results

Race Race Position Name Time Category Age Group Position
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 3 Harry Brodie 29:31 U20 M 1
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 6 James Minter 29:53 U20 M 2
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 12 Edward Blythman 30:10 U20 M 3
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 24 Andrew Headley 31:10 SEN M 17
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 36 Patrick Stuart 31:46 SEN M 24
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 38 Joe Strange 31:53 SEN M 26
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 47 William Mullins 32:18 SEN M 33
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 52 Tom Powell 32:53 SEN M 36
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 77 Ewan Wilson 34:11 M40 11
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 140 Andy Blair 36:21 M50 10
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 179 Jim Black 37:32 M50 21
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 181 Stuart Still 37:39 M50 23
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 299 Tony Fitzpatrick 42:38 M50 59
Under 17 Men 6 Alex Alston 19:32 U17 M 6
Under 17 Men 40 Harry West 22:38 U17 M 40
Under 15 Boys 3 Noah Campion 13:04 U15 M 3
Under 15 Boys 17 Chris Brodie 13:52 U15 M 17
Under 15 Boys 27 Ethan Cairns 14:27 U15 M 27
Under 15 Boys 31 Euan Supple 14:42 U15 M 31
Under 13 Boys 33 Austin Cole 11:18 U13 M 33
Under 13 Boys 38 Samuel Hudson 11:22 U13 M 38
Under 13 Boys 40 Oliver Wilson 11:25 U13 M 40
Under 13 Boys 78 Daniel Smith 12:28 U13 M 78
Under 11 Boys 15 Jack Hale 6:50 U11 M 15
Under 11 Boys 26 Zack Danobrega 7:09 U11 M 26
Under 11 Boys 31 Zack Vincent 7:13 U11 M 31
Under 11 Boys 57 Oliver Coombes 7:44 U11 M 57
Senior / Masters Women 2 Alice Burgin 21:14 SEN W 2
Senior / Masters Women 19 Josie Smith 22:53 SEN W 9
Senior / Masters Women 84 Claire Perusko 27:11 F45 18
Senior / Masters Women 138 Hayley Vinnicombe 29:14 F45 36
Senior / Masters Women 147 Emma Coombes 29:49 F35 47
Senior / Masters Women 149 Madeline Brodie 29:52 F45 39
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 11 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 21:12 U20 W 3
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 13 Lauren Nichols 21:27 U20 W 4
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 24 Grace Flemons 22:23 U17 W 17
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 33 Emma Smith 22:40 U20 W 10
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 34 Josie Nicholls 22:43 U17 W 23
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 37 Holly Hodgskinson 22:50 U17 W 26
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 43 Alicia Athersmith 23:23 U17 W 28
Under 15 Girls 11 Natalie Simmons 15:17 U15 W 11
Under 15 Girls 16 Maddison Webb 15:45 U15 W 16
Under 15 Girls 66 Emma Abbey 18:27 U15 W 66
Under 13 Girls 8 Lily Farr 11:05 U13 W 8
Under 13 Girls 12 Lyla Danobrega 11:13 U13 W 12
Under 13 Girls 13 Millie Dunger 11:26 U13 W 13
Under 13 Girls 44 Lucy Deller 12:14 U13 W 44
Under 13 Girls 54 Lily Hodgskinson 12:34 U13 W 54
Under 13 Girls 61 Daisy Flemons 12:42 U13 W 61
Under 11 Girls 54 Ellie Harper 8:14 U11 W 54

 

Team Results

Overall: 3rd
Overall Male: 2nd
Overall Female: 3rd
Overall Seniors: 2nd
Overall Juniors: 2nd
Senior Men: 2nd
Under 20 Men: 1st
Masters Men: 9th
Under 17 Men: 6th
Under 15 Boys: 2nd
Under 13 Boys: 4th
Senior Women: 9th
Masters Women: 10th
Under 20 Women: 2nd
Under 15 Girls: 4th

Results for Bedford And County Athletes at Bedfordshire AAA Championships

100 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
3 246 Owain Harries Bedford & County AC U13M 15.1 -
4 290 Bejay Moseray Bedford & County AC U13M 15.2 -
1 193 Jess Wathen Bedford & County AC U13F 14.13 G4
3 10 Eva Merola Bedford & County AC U13F 14.52 G4
1 279 Chloe Howe Bedford & County AC U15F 13.50 G4
2 308 Jessica Frost Bedford & County AC U15F 13.92 -
3 229 Kaylen Charles Bedford & County AC U15F 14.08 -
4 268 Zari Annafi Bedford & County AC U17F 13.38 -
1 340 Raphael Bouju Bedford & County AC U20M 10.60 G1 *
2 241 Ryan Apps Bedford & County AC U20M 11.40 -
3 322 David Olusanya Bedford & County AC SENM 12.30 -

 * Championship best performance

200 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
2 290 Bejay Moseray Bedford & County AC U13M 31.20 -
2 193 Jess Wathen Bedford & County AC U13F 29.65 G4
2 306 Dylan Mitchell Bedford & County AC U15M 25.54 G4
1 279 Chloe Howe Bedford & County AC U15F 28.30 -
1 303 Aiden Fossey Bedford & County AC U17M 24.31 -
1 241 Ryan Apps Bedford & County AC U20M 23.11 -
2 322 David Olusanya Bedford & County AC SENM 24.55 -

 

300 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
1 55 Ruby Green Bedford & County AC U15F 43.37 G3
1 306 Dylan Mitchell Bedford & County AC U15M 42.47 -

 

400 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
1 273 Stephen Simmons Bedford & County AC U17M 54.51 -
2 280 Richard Laursen Bedford & County AC U20M 60.58 -
1 299 Lauren Russell Bedford & County AC SENF 56.36 G2

 

800 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
2 246 Owain Harries Bedford & County AC U13M 02:55.18 -
2 204 Katie Olive Bedford & County AC U15F 02:34.79 -
3 309 Fisher Keira Bedford & County AC U15F 02:39.29 -
1 280 Richard Laursen Bedford & County AC U20M 02:14.67 -
1 272 Hannah Shelton Bedford & County AC U20F 02:29.87 -

17 Girls were at Cambridge for the Cambridgeshire County Championships winning 19 medals. 

Sadie Werrett Championship Best Performance from in the U15G Javelin with 31.60. There were also 17 PBs by other Bedford athletes.

 

Results are:

Senior Women:

Caitlin Blackwell:  Javelin 20.83 3rd, Shot 8.41 4th

 

U20W:

Cliona Blackwell: Javelin 25.42 1st, Hammer 28.68 2nd

 

U17W:

Alicia Athersmith: 800m 2.35.87 4th

Caitlin Goudie: Hammer 35.66 2nd, Discus 21.84 3rd

Darcy Button: 80mH 12.8 3rd PB, High Jump 1.54 1st PB, Javelin 25.68 3rd PB

Ella Farmer: High Jump 1.45 PB 2nd

Erin Thompson: Long Jump 4.22 7th

Kacey Hutchinson: Triple Jump 9.79 PB 2nd, Long Jump 4.25 5th

Kenyeh Soyei: Discus 27.34 1st, Shot 12.70 2nd

Maddie Mills: Long Jump 3.60m PB 11th

Scarlet Dalrymple: 1500m 4.57.73 3rd

 

U15G:

Keeley Hoar:  Discus 19.98 PB 4th, Hammer 18.26  PB 5th, Javelin 15.96 PB 8th

Sade Werrett: Javelin 31.60 CBP 1st, Triple Jump 9.57 2nd , 75mH 13.0 PB 2nd

 

U13G:

Emily Dodson: 100m 16.51 PB H5th, Long Jump 2.91 PB 17th

Eva Henry: Shot 5.77 PB 1st, Javelin 11.89 PB 2nd, long jump 3.88 3rd

Georgia Poulain: 100m 16.21PB H6th, 800m 2.54.37 PB 10th

Tilly Wilson: 800m 2.59.88 11th

Darcy Button was 3rd in the Essex County Championships and Open Pentathlon Event at Thurrock on Sunday 28th April with the following results:

 

80m hurdles 12.82 sec (PB)

High Jump 1.51M (PB);

Shot 9.17M;

Long jump 4.78M;

800m 2 min 31.46sec

Total score 2978 points (PB by 217 points)

 

Bedfordshire Composite LYDL team won their first match in the Central Division at Harrow on Sunday 21st April.
 
The following athletes from Bedford & County achieved EA grades 4 or above:
 
U15 Boys
Ben Moseray G4 Long Jump
Noah Campion G4 1500
 
U15 Girls
Etienne Maughan G1 in the 100,200 and 70H
Gracie Wall G1 High Jump
Sophie Werrit G2 Javelin
 
U13 Girls
Jess Wathen G4150
Alyssa Billington G4 150
Lyla Danobregha G4 1500
Eva Henery G4 Long Jump

Full results can be found on the YDL webpages.

Bedford and County came second to Chelmsford in the first match of the season held at Bedford.

Club  Bedford & County Watford Herts Phoenix Chelmsford Beds Lions Harlow
Scores - Boys Under 13 50 100 49 101 121 14
Scores - Boys Under 15 71.5 96 78.5 145 67 12
Scores - Men Under 17 78 128 24 136 8 68
Scores - Girls Under 13 74 55 85 134 102 30
Scores - Girls Under 15 141 68 87 117 78 50
Scores - Women Under 17 133 68 12 159 74.5 82.5
Officials points ** 20 5 15 15 20 15
Total club points score 567.5 520 350.5 807 470.5 271.5
Match Positions 2 3 5 1 4 6

 

Full results are on the Power of 10 Website

Josh Lunn was 12th, Rebecca Murray 4th women. In addition to running a great PB Josh with his father Paul broke the world record for a combined father and son half marathon.

12 Josh Lunn 1:06:29, 70 Paul Lunn 1:14:08, 72 Rebecca Murray 1:14:34, 622 Suzi Boast 1:34:28

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.