U13 Girls Race

Place Time Name
2 11:47 FARR, Lily
3 12:02 FOSTER, Rosie
4 12:07 DUNGER, Milly
5 12:09 DANOBREGA, Lyla
12 13:07 DELLER, Lucy
22 15:13 HODGKINSON, Lily

 

TEAM
1 2,3,4 = 9 points

 

U13 Boys Race

Place Time Name
1 11:02 BARNES, Cameron
9 12:02 COLE, Austin
10 12:09 HUDSON, Samuel
11 12:10 BOSHER, Sam
12 12:10 WILSON, Oliver
14 12:45 JAMES, Alfie
19 13:54 SMITH, Daniel

 

TEAM
2 1,9,10 = 20 points

 

U15 Girls Race

Place Time Name
1 15:30 SIMMONS, Natalie
2 16:25 WEBB, Maddison
11 17:20 WILLIAMS, Izzy

 

TEAM
1 1,2,11 = 14 points

 

U15 Boys Race

Place Time Name
3 13:48 CAMPION, Noah
12 15:26 SUPPLE, Euan
13 15:39 TAYLOR, James
14 15:40 CAIRNS, Ethan
15 15:45 FLATT, Julian

 

TEAM
3 3,12,13 = 28 points

 

U17 Women Race

Place Time Name
4 26:38 FLEMONS, Grace
5 26:39 HODGSKINSON, Holly
7 28:20 HUXFORD, Niamh
8 28:44 DANIELS, Milly

 

TEAM
1 4,5,7 = 16 points

 

U17 Men Race

Place Time Name
8 23:01 VINNICOMBE, James
12 24:09 WEST, Harry
13 24:46 HUTCHINGS, Jack

 

TEAM
2 8,12,13 = 33 points

 

U20 Women Race

Place Time Name
1 22:47 WILSON, Tia
3 26:49 SMITH, Emma

 

Senior and Masters Men Race

Place Time Name Race Category
2 41:40 COOMBS, Simon V40/E45
22 48:34 BLAIR, Andy V50
27 54:02 BREWER, Mike V40

 

Senior and Masters Women Race

Place Time Name Race Category
1 24:45 SMITH, Josie SW
6 28:27 WHITMORE, Carla SW
10 30:42 KERR, Ruth W45
12 31:23 COOMBS, Emma W35/E40
14 33:20 BRODIE, Madeleine W45

 

TEAM
1 1,10,12 = 23 points

 

Race Name Race Position Division 1 Position Time Category Category Position     Team Competition Position In this Round Points In this Round Position After All Rounds So Far Points After All Rounds So Far
Senior Men Matt Bray 11 2 00:30:21 MS 11       Overall Team 3956  7147 
Senior Men Jonathan Janes 21 3 00:31:13 MS 21       Overall Male Team 2773  5054 
Senior Men Harry Brodie 29 4 00:31:37 M20 1       Overall Female Team 1183  2093 
Senior Men Edward Blythman 37 9 00:32:09 M20 2       Overall Seniors 3350  5837 
Senior Men James Minter 40 11 00:32:18 M20 3       Overall Juniors 606  1310 
Senior Men Pete Benedickter 52 17 00:32:38 MS 48       Senior Men  2  2477  2  4461
Senior Men Andrew Headley 66 25 00:33:21 MS 59       M20  1  777  1  1450
Senior Men Joe Strange 77 31 00:33:54 MS 69       Veteran Men  3  684  5  1198
Senior Men Charlie Palmer 102 43 00:34:53 M40 2       M17  3  81  4  117
Senior Men Stephen Headley 110 48 00:35:08 MS 88       M15  1  97  1  215
Senior Men William Mullins 112 50 00:35:19 MS 90       M13  4  118  5  261
Senior Men Ewan Wilson 197 95 00:38:02 M40 24       Senior Women  6  873  6  1376
Senior Men Stuart Still 220 105 00:38:36 M50 8       Veteran Women  10  476  11  719
Senior Men Jim Black 274 141 00:40:30 M50 19       F17 / F20  3  82  3  187
Senior Men James Danobrega 307 161 00:41:28 M40 56       F15  5  50  5  120
Under 17 / Under 20 Men Alex Alston 55 4 00:20:28 M17 19       F13  1  178  2  410
Under 17 / Under 20 Men Tristan Cook 78 10 00:21:23 M17 35                
Under 17 / Under 20 Men Ahmed Tassadaq 108 20 00:22:36 M17 60                
Under 17 / Under 20 Men James Vinnicombe 109 21 00:22:36 M17 61                
Under 17 / Under 20 Men Runner764 124 27 00:24:15 M17 75                
Under 17 / Under 20 Men Max Hanford 132 32 00:25:41 M17 82                
Under 15 Boys Noah Campion 13 1 00:14:15 M15 13                
Under 15 Boys Euan Supple 44 7 00:15:48 M15 44                
Under 15 Boys Ayman Siad 45 8 00:15:49 M15 45                
Under 15 Boys Ethan Cairns 51 11 00:15:58 M15 51                
Under 15 Boys James Taylor 61 17 00:16:29 M15 61                
Under 15 Boys Chris Brodie 66 19 00:16:50 M15 66                
Under 13 Boys Austin Cole 31 11 00:11:22 M13 31                
Under 13 Boys Oliver Wilson 36 13 00:11:29 M13 36                
Under 13 Boys Cameron Barnes 55 23 00:11:57 M13 55                
Under 13 Boys Daniel Smith 87 39 00:13:00 M13 87                
Under 11 Boys Jack Hale 15 N/A 00:06:54 M11 15                
Under 11 Boys Zack Vincent 27 N/A 00:07:14 M11 27                
Under 11 Boys Zack Danobrega 39 N/A 00:07:24 M11 39                
Under 11 Boys Oliver Coombes 70 N/A 00:08:09 M11 70                
Senior Women Sue Bosher 57 16 00:23:37 F35 8                
Senior Women Josie Smith 62 18 00:23:57 FS 50                
Senior Women Ellie Still 68 21 00:24:12 FS 55                
Senior Women Becky Slaymaker 119 46 00:26:38 F35 21                
Senior Women Carla Whitmore 148 62 00:27:36 FS 89                
Senior Women Hayley Vinnicombe 226 110 00:29:58 F45 42                
Senior Women Emma Coombes 235 116 00:30:15 F35 51                
Senior Women Ruth Kerr 251 123 00:30:54 F45 56                
Senior Women Madeline Brodie 266 131 00:31:30 F45 63                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Tia Wilson 3 1 17:09 F20 3                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Lucy-Mae Shepherd 50 6 18:56 F20 17                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Alicia Athersmith 72 14 20:24 F17 50                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Grace Flemons 75 15 20:33 F17 52                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Holly Hodgskinson 78 16 20:48 F17 54                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Niamh Huxford 92 23 21:31 F17 63                
Under 20 / Under 17 Women Milly Daniels 103 29 22:20 F17 72                
Under 15 Girls Maddison Webb 25 5 17:10 F15 25                
Under 15 Girls Katie Olive 41 10 17:46 F15 41                
Under 15 Girls Emma Abbey 74 25 20:25 F15 74                
Under 13 Girls Lily Farr 5 4 10:51 F13 5                
Under 13 Girls Millie Dunger 10 5 11:22 F13 10                
Under 13 Girls Lyla Danobrega 16 7 11:35 F13 16                
Under 13 Girls Lucy Deller 39 14 12:26 F13 39                
Under 13 Girls Lily Hodgskinson 53 21 12:49 F13 53                
Under 13 Girls Daisy Flemons 60 26 12:55 F13 60                
Under 11 Girls Ellie Harper 79 N/A 8:57 F11 79

Team

Format

Team Position

Team Time

Leg 1 (Runner-time- team position)

Leg 2 (Runner-time- team position)

Leg 3 (Runner-time- team position)

Leg 4 (Runner-time- team position)

Junior Men

3x3k

16

00:28:48.15

H Brodie 09:21.25 (22)

E Blythman 09:31.35 (13)

J Webster 09:55.55 (16)


Junior Women A

3x2.5k

13

00:29:12.65

T Wilson 08:57.45 (8)

J Smith 09:56.20 (9)

L Nichols 10:19.00 (13)


Junior Women B (Incomplete)

3x2.5k



L Shepherd 09:40.50 (24)

A Vinnicombe 10:52.85 (24)



Senior Men A

4x5k

3

01:06:25.55

M Bergin 16:16.80 (7)

J Goodwin 16:32.90 (3)

M Bray 16:59.90 (4)


D Jarvis 16:35.95 (3)

Senior Men B

4x5k

23

01:11:03.45

J Janes 16:44.70 (21)


B Alcock 17:01.05 (13)


R Henderson 18:51.55 (24)


A Headley 18:26.15 (23)


Senior Men C

4x5k

42

01:14:15.80

P Benedickter 17:44.15 (50)

W Mullins 19:21.45 (58)


M Nicholson 18:30.00 (49)


C Thornley 18:40.20 (42)


Senior Women

3x3k

99

0:46:34.85

E Coombes (Keech) 14:55.05 (117)

H Vinnicombe 15:25.10 (101)

M Brodie 16:14.70 (99)



Under 13 Boys (incomplete)

3x2k



C Barnes 07:37.15 (38)

S Hudson 08:24.75 (41)



Under 13 Girls A

3x2k

8

00:24:14.00

L Farr 07:41.55 (3)


L Danobrega 08:19.05 (8)

R Foster 08:13.40 (8)



Under 13 Girls B

3x2k

37

00:26:14.70

M Dunger 08:08.15 (23)


L Hodgkinson 09:20.15 (44)

L Deller 08:46.40 (37)



Under 15 Boys A

3x2k

35

0:23:16.20

N Campion 07:15.15 (38)

E Cairns 07:48.05 (40)

C Brodie 08:13.00 (35)


Under 15 Boys B (incomplete)

3x2k



E Supple 07:37.65 (71)

J Taylor 08:26.90 (69)



Under 15 Girls

3x2k

31

0:25:26.35

N Simmons 07:45.20 (12)

K Olive 08:59.20 (30

M Webb 08:41.95 (31)


Under 17 Men

3x3k

34

00:31:26.65

A Alston 11:02.65 (93)

C Webb 10:21.45 (62)

T Cook 10:02.55 (34)


Under 17 Women A

3x2.5k

29

0:31:47.50

G Flemons100:0:33.45 (52)

A Athersmith 10:30.20 (37)

H Hodgskinson 10:43.85 (29)


Under 17 Women B (incomplete)

3x2.5k



M Daniels 11:26.65 (65)




Individual results

Race Race Position Name Time Category Age Group Position
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 3 Harry Brodie 29:31 U20 M 1
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 6 James Minter 29:53 U20 M 2
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 12 Edward Blythman 30:10 U20 M 3
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 24 Andrew Headley 31:10 SEN M 17
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 36 Patrick Stuart 31:46 SEN M 24
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 38 Joe Strange 31:53 SEN M 26
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 47 William Mullins 32:18 SEN M 33
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 52 Tom Powell 32:53 SEN M 36
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 77 Ewan Wilson 34:11 M40 11
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 140 Andy Blair 36:21 M50 10
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 179 Jim Black 37:32 M50 21
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 181 Stuart Still 37:39 M50 23
Senior / U20 / Masters Men 299 Tony Fitzpatrick 42:38 M50 59
Under 17 Men 6 Alex Alston 19:32 U17 M 6
Under 17 Men 40 Harry West 22:38 U17 M 40
Under 15 Boys 3 Noah Campion 13:04 U15 M 3
Under 15 Boys 17 Chris Brodie 13:52 U15 M 17
Under 15 Boys 27 Ethan Cairns 14:27 U15 M 27
Under 15 Boys 31 Euan Supple 14:42 U15 M 31
Under 13 Boys 33 Austin Cole 11:18 U13 M 33
Under 13 Boys 38 Samuel Hudson 11:22 U13 M 38
Under 13 Boys 40 Oliver Wilson 11:25 U13 M 40
Under 13 Boys 78 Daniel Smith 12:28 U13 M 78
Under 11 Boys 15 Jack Hale 6:50 U11 M 15
Under 11 Boys 26 Zack Danobrega 7:09 U11 M 26
Under 11 Boys 31 Zack Vincent 7:13 U11 M 31
Under 11 Boys 57 Oliver Coombes 7:44 U11 M 57
Senior / Masters Women 2 Alice Burgin 21:14 SEN W 2
Senior / Masters Women 19 Josie Smith 22:53 SEN W 9
Senior / Masters Women 84 Claire Perusko 27:11 F45 18
Senior / Masters Women 138 Hayley Vinnicombe 29:14 F45 36
Senior / Masters Women 147 Emma Coombes 29:49 F35 47
Senior / Masters Women 149 Madeline Brodie 29:52 F45 39
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 11 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 21:12 U20 W 3
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 13 Lauren Nichols 21:27 U20 W 4
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 24 Grace Flemons 22:23 U17 W 17
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 33 Emma Smith 22:40 U20 W 10
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 34 Josie Nicholls 22:43 U17 W 23
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 37 Holly Hodgskinson 22:50 U17 W 26
Under 20 / Under 17 Women 43 Alicia Athersmith 23:23 U17 W 28
Under 15 Girls 11 Natalie Simmons 15:17 U15 W 11
Under 15 Girls 16 Maddison Webb 15:45 U15 W 16
Under 15 Girls 66 Emma Abbey 18:27 U15 W 66
Under 13 Girls 8 Lily Farr 11:05 U13 W 8
Under 13 Girls 12 Lyla Danobrega 11:13 U13 W 12
Under 13 Girls 13 Millie Dunger 11:26 U13 W 13
Under 13 Girls 44 Lucy Deller 12:14 U13 W 44
Under 13 Girls 54 Lily Hodgskinson 12:34 U13 W 54
Under 13 Girls 61 Daisy Flemons 12:42 U13 W 61
Under 11 Girls 54 Ellie Harper 8:14 U11 W 54

 

Team Results

Overall: 3rd
Overall Male: 2nd
Overall Female: 3rd
Overall Seniors: 2nd
Overall Juniors: 2nd
Senior Men: 2nd
Under 20 Men: 1st
Masters Men: 9th
Under 17 Men: 6th
Under 15 Boys: 2nd
Under 13 Boys: 4th
Senior Women: 9th
Masters Women: 10th
Under 20 Women: 2nd
Under 15 Girls: 4th

Results for Bedford And County Athletes at Bedfordshire AAA Championships

100 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
3 246 Owain Harries Bedford & County AC U13M 15.1 -
4 290 Bejay Moseray Bedford & County AC U13M 15.2 -
1 193 Jess Wathen Bedford & County AC U13F 14.13 G4
3 10 Eva Merola Bedford & County AC U13F 14.52 G4
1 279 Chloe Howe Bedford & County AC U15F 13.50 G4
2 308 Jessica Frost Bedford & County AC U15F 13.92 -
3 229 Kaylen Charles Bedford & County AC U15F 14.08 -
4 268 Zari Annafi Bedford & County AC U17F 13.38 -
1 340 Raphael Bouju Bedford & County AC U20M 10.60 G1 *
2 241 Ryan Apps Bedford & County AC U20M 11.40 -
3 322 David Olusanya Bedford & County AC SENM 12.30 -

 * Championship best performance

200 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
2 290 Bejay Moseray Bedford & County AC U13M 31.20 -
2 193 Jess Wathen Bedford & County AC U13F 29.65 G4
2 306 Dylan Mitchell Bedford & County AC U15M 25.54 G4
1 279 Chloe Howe Bedford & County AC U15F 28.30 -
1 303 Aiden Fossey Bedford & County AC U17M 24.31 -
1 241 Ryan Apps Bedford & County AC U20M 23.11 -
2 322 David Olusanya Bedford & County AC SENM 24.55 -

 

300 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
1 55 Ruby Green Bedford & County AC U15F 43.37 G3
1 306 Dylan Mitchell Bedford & County AC U15M 42.47 -

 

400 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
1 273 Stephen Simmons Bedford & County AC U17M 54.51 -
2 280 Richard Laursen Bedford & County AC U20M 60.58 -
1 299 Lauren Russell Bedford & County AC SENF 56.36 G2

 

800 metres

Pos T Athlete Club Age Group Result Grade
2 246 Owain Harries Bedford & County AC U13M 02:55.18 -
2 204 Katie Olive Bedford & County AC U15F 02:34.79 -
3 309 Fisher Keira Bedford & County AC U15F 02:39.29 -
1 280 Richard Laursen Bedford & County AC U20M 02:14.67 -
1 272 Hannah Shelton Bedford & County AC U20F 02:29.87 -

17 Girls were at Cambridge for the Cambridgeshire County Championships winning 19 medals. 

Sadie Werrett Championship Best Performance from in the U15G Javelin with 31.60. There were also 17 PBs by other Bedford athletes.

 

Results are:

Senior Women:

Caitlin Blackwell:  Javelin 20.83 3rd, Shot 8.41 4th

 

U20W:

Cliona Blackwell: Javelin 25.42 1st, Hammer 28.68 2nd

 

U17W:

Alicia Athersmith: 800m 2.35.87 4th

Caitlin Goudie: Hammer 35.66 2nd, Discus 21.84 3rd

Darcy Button: 80mH 12.8 3rd PB, High Jump 1.54 1st PB, Javelin 25.68 3rd PB

Ella Farmer: High Jump 1.45 PB 2nd

Erin Thompson: Long Jump 4.22 7th

Kacey Hutchinson: Triple Jump 9.79 PB 2nd, Long Jump 4.25 5th

Kenyeh Soyei: Discus 27.34 1st, Shot 12.70 2nd

Maddie Mills: Long Jump 3.60m PB 11th

Scarlet Dalrymple: 1500m 4.57.73 3rd

 

U15G:

Keeley Hoar:  Discus 19.98 PB 4th, Hammer 18.26  PB 5th, Javelin 15.96 PB 8th

Sade Werrett: Javelin 31.60 CBP 1st, Triple Jump 9.57 2nd , 75mH 13.0 PB 2nd

 

U13G:

Emily Dodson: 100m 16.51 PB H5th, Long Jump 2.91 PB 17th

Eva Henry: Shot 5.77 PB 1st, Javelin 11.89 PB 2nd, long jump 3.88 3rd

Georgia Poulain: 100m 16.21PB H6th, 800m 2.54.37 PB 10th

Tilly Wilson: 800m 2.59.88 11th

Darcy Button was 3rd in the Essex County Championships and Open Pentathlon Event at Thurrock on Sunday 28th April with the following results:

 

80m hurdles 12.82 sec (PB)

High Jump 1.51M (PB);

Shot 9.17M;

Long jump 4.78M;

800m 2 min 31.46sec

Total score 2978 points (PB by 217 points)

 

Bedfordshire Composite LYDL team won their first match in the Central Division at Harrow on Sunday 21st April.
 
The following athletes from Bedford & County achieved EA grades 4 or above:
 
U15 Boys
Ben Moseray G4 Long Jump
Noah Campion G4 1500
 
U15 Girls
Etienne Maughan G1 in the 100,200 and 70H
Gracie Wall G1 High Jump
Sophie Werrit G2 Javelin
 
U13 Girls
Jess Wathen G4150
Alyssa Billington G4 150
Lyla Danobregha G4 1500
Eva Henery G4 Long Jump

Full results can be found on the YDL webpages.

Bedford and County came second to Chelmsford in the first match of the season held at Bedford.

Club  Bedford & County Watford Herts Phoenix Chelmsford Beds Lions Harlow
Scores - Boys Under 13 50 100 49 101 121 14
Scores - Boys Under 15 71.5 96 78.5 145 67 12
Scores - Men Under 17 78 128 24 136 8 68
Scores - Girls Under 13 74 55 85 134 102 30
Scores - Girls Under 15 141 68 87 117 78 50
Scores - Women Under 17 133 68 12 159 74.5 82.5
Officials points ** 20 5 15 15 20 15
Total club points score 567.5 520 350.5 807 470.5 271.5
Match Positions 2 3 5 1 4 6

 

Full results are on the Power of 10 Website

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok