Some great results with near misses for Tia Wilson fourth and the U17 Women Fourth, the Senior Men’s team fourth but winning the nine to score cup.

Senior Men   20 Benjamin Alcock 38:02, 33 John Eves 38:23, 34 Darren Deed 38:26, 57 Matthew Bray 39:07, 60 Josh Lunn 39:11 113 Richard Henderson 40:14, 121 Andrew Headley 40:20, 199 Andrew Inskip 41:29, 310 Craig Emmerson 42:48,  336 Stephen Headley 43:03, 614 Steven Herring 46:07 Team Fourth six to score (4 points behinf third) Fourth none to score.

Senior Women    58 Alice Burgin 31:55, 725 Ruth Kerr 44:27, 785 Madeleine Brodie 45:39, 791 Hayley Vinnicombe 45:47 Team 80th.

Junior Men 15 Benjamin Davies 29:36, 71 William Mullins 31:37 Junior Women 51 Josie Smith 24:20, 72 Lauren Nichols 24:59, 103 Anna Vinnicombe 27:05 Team Tenth

U17 Women 4 Tia Wilson 18:16, 27 Scarlet Dalrymple 19:18, 51 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 20:01, 138 Marisa Mistry 22:01, 157 Milly Daniels 22:32 Team Fourth

U17 Men 19 Aiden Killeen 19:42, 42 Ed Blythman 20:12, 87 Jamie Webster 21:22, 152 Gregory Herring 22:33 Team Eighth

U15 Girls 67 Sofia Perusko 16:34, 78 Natalie Simmons 16:45, 240 Amelia Baker  U15 Boys 19 Alexander Alston 14:15, 51 Zena Saez 14:37, 72 Tristan Cook 14:50, 104 James Vinnicimbe 15:05 110 Noah Campion 15:09, 248 Sam Dawes 16:30, 285 Ethan Cairns 16:59 Team Fifth

U13 Girls 27 Rosie Foster 11:37, 65 Katie Olive 12:00, 119 Lyla Danobrega 12:22, 125 Maddison Webb 12:23 326 Sophie Leslie 13:52 Team Eight

Tia Wilson won the U17 women’s Southern championship at Parliament Hill, Darren Deed led home the senior men in fourteenth, Rebecca Murray was eight in the senior women’s race & Ben Davies was fourth in the U20 men’s race.

The senior men were fourth, the U20 men were 6th, the U20 women were 10th, the U17 men were fourth, the U15 Boys were 13th, the U15 Girls were 17th & the U13 Girls were 15th.

Senior Men 14 Darren Deed 47:18, 23 Ben Alcock 47:49, 24 John Eves 47:51, 30 Josh Lunn 48:20, 61 Matt Bray 50:02 72 Richard Henderson 50:35, 76 Andrew Headley 50:44, 141 Craig Emmerson 52:42, 165 Michael Channing 53:20 241 Steven Herring 55:23

Senior Women 8 Rebecca Murray 29:01, 16 Alice Burgin 29:44, 574 Emma Coombes 44:29

U20 Men 4 Ben Davies 25:40, 57 Will Mullins 28:14, 59 Cameron Gillies 28:19, 71 Alfie Yabsley 28:49 U20 Women 33 Josie Smith 27:41, 45 Lauren Nichols 29:02

U17 Men 23 Aiden Killeen 22:39, 29 Ed Blythman 22:53, 45 Harry Brodie 23:16, 68 Jamie Webster 23:45, 213 Greg Herring 27:56

U17 Girls 1 Tia Wilson 18:46, 43 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 21:07, 125 Emma Smith 23:32, 137 Milly Daniels 24:07

U15 Boys 30 Tristan Cook 16:13, 71 Noah Campion 16:46, 88 Alex Alston 16:55, 208 Ethan Cairns 18:44, 231 James Price 19:10

U15 Girls 55 Sofia Perusko 17:49, 127 Josie Nicholls 19:10, 133 Alicia Athersmith 19:15, 162 Grace Flemons 19:41, 185 Amelia Baker 20:03

U13 Boys 182 Euan Supple 13:23, 213 Austin Cole 13:37

U13 Girls 11 Rosie Foster 12:41, 29 Katie Olive 13:07, 107 Lyla Danobrega 14:01, 250 Sophie Leslie 15:45

Matt Bergin took charge of the senior mens race with a clear win, Ben Davies was fifth and first U20 home.  Rebecca Murray was second in the Senior Womens race and Alice Burgin was fifth.  Tia Wilson was a clear winner in the U17/U20 Womens race with Josie Smith the first U20 home in fifth place. Our other leading youngsters were Sofiia Perusko in the U15 Girls, Rosie Foster in the U13 girls and Alex Alston in the U15 boys.

Senior Men 1 Matt Bergin 32:11, 5 Benjamin Davies 33:16 M20, 7 Josh Lunn 33:33, 25 Craig Emmerson 35:36, 29 William Mullins 36:12 M20, 30 Mike Channing 36:14, 39 Cameron Gillies 36:47 M20, 52 Joe Strange 37:27  54 Tom Powell 37:29, 128 James Shiner G 40:19, 137 Ewan Wilson 40:37 M40, 159 Andy Blair 41:22 M50, 176 Jim Black 42:08 M40, 265 Martyn Blackwell 45:23 M50, 358 Simon Murray 54:37 M50

U17 Men 17 Runner 698 21:02, 25 Jamie Webster 21:48

U15 Boys 4 Alex Alston 12:51, 8 Runner 691 13:08, 11 James Vinnicombe 13:17, 18 Noah Campion 13:49,  24 Ayman Siad 14:01, 34 Samuel Dawes 14:53, 38 Ethan Cairns 15:08, 54 Elisha Gray 17:11

U13 Boys 29 Euan Supple 11:43, 46 Austin Cole 12:33, 47 Samuel Hudson 12:35, 67 Daniel Smith 13:25, 73 Efraim Gray 13:59

U11 Boys 15 Oliver Wilson 7:47, 19 Harry Manners 7:55, 20 Jack Hale 7:57, 29 Runner 696 8:24, 36 Zack Danobrega 8:39, 60 Runner 693 9:11

Senior Women 2 Rebecca Murray 21:29, 5 Alice Burgin 22:38, 23 Lauren Nicholls 24:24, 49 Maisie Relton 26:16, 106 Carla Whitmore 28:52, 144 Emma Coombes 30:13 F35, 171 Hayley Vinnicombe 31:05 F45, 175 Madeline Brodie 31:08 F45

U20/U17 Women 1 Tia Wilson 17:58 F17, 6 Josie Smith 19:29 F20, 7 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 19:37 F17, 11 Rose Abbott 20:20 F17, 14 Holly Hodgskinson 20:29 F17, 30 Emma Smith 21:54 F17, 34 Milly Daniels 22:02 F17

U15 Girls 7 Sofia Perusko 14:34, 12 Natalie Simmons 15:09, 20 Amelia Baker 15:57, 27 Josie Nicholls 16:11 37 Grace Flemons 16:54, 46 Ruby Abbott 17:20, 57 Emma Abbey 18:03, 63 Edie Daniels 20:47

U13 Girls 4 Rosie Foster 11:33, 6 Katie Olive 11:49, 18 Lyla Danobrega 12:40, 19 Maddison Webb 12:44, 39 Sophie Leslie 13:46, 40 Violet Abbott 13:46, 41 Keira Fisher 13:49, 52 Daisy Flemons 14:09, 63 Morgan Stears 14:40, 77 Millie Banghard 17:47

U11 Girls 10 Lily Hodgskinson 8:00, 61 Sarah Woodward 9:42, 69 Zoe Nuttall 12:28, 70 Ellie Harper 12:29

Thanks to everyone who helped make yesterdays Bedford & County AC 38th Annual Christmas Handicap such a success.

The race was won by Jake Barraclough passing Emma Coombes in the last 50 metres or so to snatch victory.

The fastest lap of the day went to Jamie Dee who equalled Martin Yelling's long standing lap record of 13:53. There was also a superb run of 14:09 by U20 Benjamin Davies. 

Photos by Liam Dee

Position

Name

Finish time

Actual time

1

Jake Barraclough

23:37

15:52

2

Emma Coombes

23:44

22:44

3

Albert Mikajo

24:03

18:33

4

Carla Whitmore

24:30

23:15

5

Jim Black

24:43

18:13

6

Hayley Vinnicombe

24:46

23:31

7

Michael Harrison

24:47

17:02

8

Jack Goodwin

24:48

14:58

9

Ewan Wilson

24:56

17:41

10

Callum Wilkinson

25:03

20:03

11

Jo Wilkinson

25:04

20:04

12

Andrew Headley

25:05

15:15

13

Andy Blair

25:06

17:51

14

Harry Brodie

25:07

17:07

15

Jamie Dee

25:08

13:53

16

Madeleine Brodie

25:10

23:55

17

Zach Danobrega

25:12

21:42

18

Lyla Danobrega

25:12

21:42

19

James Danobrega

25:12

21:42

20

James Vinnicombe

25:20

17:20

21

Ben Davies

25:24

14:09

22

Alice Burgin

25:32

20:02

23

Matt Bergin

25:39

14:24

24

Craig Emmerson

25:40

16:00

25

Alfie Yabsley

25:42

14:57

26

Chris Thornley

25:43

16:13

27

Sarah Murray

25:43

25:43

28

Ahmed Tassadeq

25:46

17:16

29

Harry West

25:48

17:33

30

Simon Murray

25:48

23:18

31

Rebecca Murray

25:56

17:26

32

Simon Coombes

26:02

16:12

33

Matt Bray

26:20

15:20

34

Elliot Dee

26:29

15:44

35

Sohail Butt

26:34

21:34

36

Mick Shotbolt

26:53

25:38

37

Lance Croft

29:43

24:43

38

Chris Brodie

29:46

23:46

39

Alan Cross

39:29

32:14

 

Team results in Division One

Overall fourthoverall Male third, overall female eight, overall seniors sixth, overall juniors fourth.

SM 2nd, U20m 2nd, Masters 6th, U17M 5th, U15B 3rd, U13B 12th,

SW 13th, Masters 10th, U20/U17W 1st, U15G 3rd, U13G 2nd.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok