Matt Bergin took charge of the senior mens race with a clear win, Ben Davies was fifth and first U20 home.  Rebecca Murray was second in the Senior Womens race and Alice Burgin was fifth.  Tia Wilson was a clear winner in the U17/U20 Womens race with Josie Smith the first U20 home in fifth place. Our other leading youngsters were Sofiia Perusko in the U15 Girls, Rosie Foster in the U13 girls and Alex Alston in the U15 boys.

Senior Men 1 Matt Bergin 32:11, 5 Benjamin Davies 33:16 M20, 7 Josh Lunn 33:33, 25 Craig Emmerson 35:36, 29 William Mullins 36:12 M20, 30 Mike Channing 36:14, 39 Cameron Gillies 36:47 M20, 52 Joe Strange 37:27  54 Tom Powell 37:29, 128 James Shiner G 40:19, 137 Ewan Wilson 40:37 M40, 159 Andy Blair 41:22 M50, 176 Jim Black 42:08 M40, 265 Martyn Blackwell 45:23 M50, 358 Simon Murray 54:37 M50

U17 Men 17 Runner 698 21:02, 25 Jamie Webster 21:48

U15 Boys 4 Alex Alston 12:51, 8 Runner 691 13:08, 11 James Vinnicombe 13:17, 18 Noah Campion 13:49,  24 Ayman Siad 14:01, 34 Samuel Dawes 14:53, 38 Ethan Cairns 15:08, 54 Elisha Gray 17:11

U13 Boys 29 Euan Supple 11:43, 46 Austin Cole 12:33, 47 Samuel Hudson 12:35, 67 Daniel Smith 13:25, 73 Efraim Gray 13:59

U11 Boys 15 Oliver Wilson 7:47, 19 Harry Manners 7:55, 20 Jack Hale 7:57, 29 Runner 696 8:24, 36 Zack Danobrega 8:39, 60 Runner 693 9:11

Senior Women 2 Rebecca Murray 21:29, 5 Alice Burgin 22:38, 23 Lauren Nicholls 24:24, 49 Maisie Relton 26:16, 106 Carla Whitmore 28:52, 144 Emma Coombes 30:13 F35, 171 Hayley Vinnicombe 31:05 F45, 175 Madeline Brodie 31:08 F45

U20/U17 Women 1 Tia Wilson 17:58 F17, 6 Josie Smith 19:29 F20, 7 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 19:37 F17, 11 Rose Abbott 20:20 F17, 14 Holly Hodgskinson 20:29 F17, 30 Emma Smith 21:54 F17, 34 Milly Daniels 22:02 F17

U15 Girls 7 Sofia Perusko 14:34, 12 Natalie Simmons 15:09, 20 Amelia Baker 15:57, 27 Josie Nicholls 16:11 37 Grace Flemons 16:54, 46 Ruby Abbott 17:20, 57 Emma Abbey 18:03, 63 Edie Daniels 20:47

U13 Girls 4 Rosie Foster 11:33, 6 Katie Olive 11:49, 18 Lyla Danobrega 12:40, 19 Maddison Webb 12:44, 39 Sophie Leslie 13:46, 40 Violet Abbott 13:46, 41 Keira Fisher 13:49, 52 Daisy Flemons 14:09, 63 Morgan Stears 14:40, 77 Millie Banghard 17:47

U11 Girls 10 Lily Hodgskinson 8:00, 61 Sarah Woodward 9:42, 69 Zoe Nuttall 12:28, 70 Ellie Harper 12:29

Thanks to everyone who helped make yesterdays Bedford & County AC 38th Annual Christmas Handicap such a success.

The race was won by Jake Barraclough passing Emma Coombes in the last 50 metres or so to snatch victory.

The fastest lap of the day went to Jamie Dee who equalled Martin Yelling's long standing lap record of 13:53. There was also a superb run of 14:09 by U20 Benjamin Davies. 

Photos by Liam Dee

Position

Name

Finish time

Actual time

1

Jake Barraclough

23:37

15:52

2

Emma Coombes

23:44

22:44

3

Albert Mikajo

24:03

18:33

4

Carla Whitmore

24:30

23:15

5

Jim Black

24:43

18:13

6

Hayley Vinnicombe

24:46

23:31

7

Michael Harrison

24:47

17:02

8

Jack Goodwin

24:48

14:58

9

Ewan Wilson

24:56

17:41

10

Callum Wilkinson

25:03

20:03

11

Jo Wilkinson

25:04

20:04

12

Andrew Headley

25:05

15:15

13

Andy Blair

25:06

17:51

14

Harry Brodie

25:07

17:07

15

Jamie Dee

25:08

13:53

16

Madeleine Brodie

25:10

23:55

17

Zach Danobrega

25:12

21:42

18

Lyla Danobrega

25:12

21:42

19

James Danobrega

25:12

21:42

20

James Vinnicombe

25:20

17:20

21

Ben Davies

25:24

14:09

22

Alice Burgin

25:32

20:02

23

Matt Bergin

25:39

14:24

24

Craig Emmerson

25:40

16:00

25

Alfie Yabsley

25:42

14:57

26

Chris Thornley

25:43

16:13

27

Sarah Murray

25:43

25:43

28

Ahmed Tassadeq

25:46

17:16

29

Harry West

25:48

17:33

30

Simon Murray

25:48

23:18

31

Rebecca Murray

25:56

17:26

32

Simon Coombes

26:02

16:12

33

Matt Bray

26:20

15:20

34

Elliot Dee

26:29

15:44

35

Sohail Butt

26:34

21:34

36

Mick Shotbolt

26:53

25:38

37

Lance Croft

29:43

24:43

38

Chris Brodie

29:46

23:46

39

Alan Cross

39:29

32:14

 

Team results in Division One

Overall fourthoverall Male third, overall female eight, overall seniors sixth, overall juniors fourth.

SM 2nd, U20m 2nd, Masters 6th, U17M 5th, U15B 3rd, U13B 12th,

SW 13th, Masters 10th, U20/U17W 1st, U15G 3rd, U13G 2nd.

Archived Articles

Follow us

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok