Home

BEDFORD & COUNTY AC

BACAC is one of the leading athletic clubs in the South and East of England & we cater for athletes of all ages and abilities. The club competes at the highest levels in Track & Field Athletics, Road Racing and Cross Country Running. All sections of the club, men and women, young and old, are achieving success on the track, in the field, over the country and on the roads.

Our home track is Bedford International Athletics Stadium.






Sat 6

Bedfordshire County Cross Country Championships (with Bucks)

Shuttleworth Park, Old Warden

All

Sat 6

British Athletics XC Challenge

Antrim

All

Sat 6 / Sun 7

South of England Indoor Champs U17 U15

Lee Valley

U17 U15

Sat 6 / Sun 7

England Athletics Combined Events champs

Sheffield

Seniors

Sun 7

Cambridgeshire County Cross Country Championships

St Neots

All

Sat 13

Chiltern XC League M4

Keysoe

All

Sat 13 / Sun 14

South of England Indoor Champs

Lee Valley

S & U20

Sun 14

Cambs County Schools XC Champs

Ely

Schools

Sat 27

Southern Cross Country Championships

Stanmer Park, Brighton

All





Sat 3 / Sun 4

Eastern Athletic Association Indoor T & F Champs

Lee Valley

All

Sat 3

BUCS Cross Country Champs

Brunel Univ., Uxbridge

Students

Wed

County Schools Cross Country Champs

Ampthill Park

Schools

Sat 10

Chiltern XC League M5

Campbell Park, Milton Keynes

All

Sat 10 / Sun 11

British Athletics Indoor Championships

Sheffield

Seniors

Fri 16 - Sun  18

BUCS Indoor Champs

Sheffield

Students

Sat 24

England National Cross Country Champs

Parliament Hill

All

Sat 24

BMAF 10 mile

Rhyl Wales

Masters

Sat 24 / Sun 25

England Age Group

Sheffield

YA’s

Sun 25

SoE & EMAC Indoor T&F Championship, BMAF Indoor Pentathlon

Lee Valley

Masters





Thurs 1 to Sun 4

World Indoor T&F Champs

Birmingham


Sun 4

EAMA Masters Inter Area Indoor Match

Lee Valley

Masters

Sat 10 / Sun 11

England Indoor Age Group Combined Events

Sheffield

U17/ U15

Sat 10

Inter Counties Cross Country Champs & British Athletics XC Challenge

Prestwold Hall Loughborough


Sat 10 / Sun 11

BMAF Indoor T&F Championships

Lee Valley

Masters

Sat 17

English Schools Cross Country Champs

Temple Newstead, Leeds

Schools

Sat 17

BMAF Cross Country Champs

Forres, Scotland

Masters

Sun 18

Bedford Harriers Oakley 20

Gt Oakley

Seniors

Mon 19 - Sat 24

European Masters Indoor T&F Champs

Madrid

Schools

Sat 24

Home Countries International & Schools International Races

Wollaton Park, Nottingham

Selection

Sat 24

Bedfordshire Open T & F Meeting

Luton

All





Sat 7

Southern Men's 12 stage & Women's 6 stage road relay

Cyclopark, Kent tbc

Seniors

Sun 8

Biggleswade AC Sandy 10

Sandy

Seniors

Sun 8 - Sun 15

Commonwealth Games

Gold Coast


Sat 14

National 12 & 6 Stage Road Relays

Sutton Park

Seniors

Sat 14

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M1

Milton Keynes

Seniors

Sat 14

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M1

Luton

Seniors

Sun 15

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 1

Bedford

U17/U15/U13

Sat 21

National Youth Development Lge LAG (1) Southern Central 1

Bedford

U15/U13

Sun 22

London Marathon & Mini Marathons

London

Seniors & YA's

Tues

Club Road & Cross Country Awards Evening 8pm Stadium Bar

Bedford

Seniors & YA's

Sat 28

BMAF Road Relays

Sutton Park

Masters

Sun 29

National Youth Development Lge UAG (1) Southern Premier

Palmer Park, Reading

U20/U17

Sun 29

Flitwick 10k

Flitwick

Seniors





Wed 2 tbc

EVAC Masters T & F League Match 1


Masters

Sat 5 - Mon 7 May

BUCS T & F Champs

Bedford

Students

Sat 5

British Athletics League, Div 3, Match 1

Trafford

Senior Men

Thurs

Bedford & County AC Annual General Meeting 7:45pm

Bedford Stadium


Fri

Bedfordshire Schools combined events


Schools

Sun 6

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 2

St Albans

U17/U15/U13

Sat 12 tbc

Cambridgeshire County T & F Champs


All

Sun 13

Bedfordshire County T & F Champs        inc EVAC 5000m Champs

Luton

All

Sat 19

National Youth Development Lge LAG (2) Southern Central 1

Bedford

U15/U13

Sat 19

Highgate Night of 10000m

Parliament Hill


Sun 20

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M2

Crawley

Senior Men

Sun 20

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M2

Perivale

Seniors

Sat 26 / Sun 27

England Athletics Combined Events Championships

Bedford

Senior/ U20

Sun 26

BMC Grand Prix 2

Watford


Sun 27

National Youth Development Lge UAG (2) Southern Premier

Norman Park, Bromley

U20/U17

Mon 28

BIG - 3 Jumps and 3 Throws

Bedford






Sat 2

British Athletics League, Div 3, Match 2

Chelmsford

Senior Men

Sun 3

UK Women's League, Div 2, Match 1

Double fixture

Bedford

Senior Women

Sun 3

BMAF Pentathlon Champs & 10000m Champs

Horspath, Oxford

Masters

Sun 3

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 3

Hemel Hempstead

U17/U15/U13

Wed 7 tbc

EVAC Masters T & F League Match 2


Masters

Fri 8

Marston Forest 5k

Marston Vale

Seniors

Sat 9 / Sun 10

Southern Area Senior & U20 Champs


Seniors & U20

Wed

County Schools T&F Championships


Schools

Sat 16 tbc

Greensand Ridge Relay

L Buzzard to Northill


Sat 16 / Sun 17

England U23 & U20 Champs

Bedford

U23 /U20

Sun 17

National Youth Development Lge LAG (3) Southern Central 1

Hillingdon

U15/U13


Biggleswade Jumps Fest

Sandy

All

Sat 23

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M3

Eton

Seniors

Sat 23

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M3

Watford

Senior Men

Sat 23

Masters Grand Prix

Sheffield

Masters

Sun 24

South of England Masters Champs tbc

Battersea

Masters

Sat

Eastern AA Track & Field Champs


All

Sat 30  - Sun 1 July

British Championships

Birmingham






Sun 1

National Youth Development Lge UAG (3) Southern Premier

Eton

U20/U17

Wed 4 tbc

EMAC Masters T & F League Match 3


Masters

Sat 7

British Athletics League M3 BIG MATCH   

Bedford

Senior Men

Sun 8

UK Womens League, Div 2, Match 2

Liverpool

Senior Women

Sun 8 tbc or 1

EAMA Veterans Inter Area T&F Match

Solihull

Masters

Sun 8

Eastern Young Athletes Lge., Match 4

Allianz, Barnet

U17/U15/U13

Sat 7

British Athletics League M3 BIG MATCH   

Bedford

Senior Men

Sat 7 / Sun 8

South of England Combined Events


Seniors

Fri 13 / Sat 14

English Schools Championships

Birmingham

Schools

Sat 14

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M4

Colchester

Seniors

Sat 14

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M4

Little Marlow

Senior Men

Sat 14 / Sun 15

British Masters Multi Events Champs

Sheffield Hallam

Masters

Sat 21 tbc

National Youth Development Lge LAG (4) Southern Central 1

Hemel Hempstead

U15/U13

Fri

Beds AAA 10k Road Race


Seniors

Sun 22

BMAF Half Marathon

Redhill, Surrey

Masters

Sat

Eastern Masters T&F Champs


Masters

Wed

Doug Anderson 5k


Seniors

Thurs

Fairlands Valley Relay


Seniors

Sat 28 / Sun 29

UK CAU Inter County Champs & England Athletics Senior Champs

Manchester

Seniors

Sun 29

National Youth Development Lge UAG (4) Southern Premier

Allianz Park,  Barnet

U20/U17





Wed 1 tbc

EMAC Masters T & F League Match 4


Masters

Sat 4

British Athletics League Div 3, Match 4

Derby or Nottingham

Senior Men

Sun 5

UK Womens League Div 2, Match 3

Lee Valley

Senior Women

Tues 7 - Sun 12

European Champs

Berlin

U17/ U15

Sat 4 / Sun 5

England Athletics U17 & U15 Combined Events Championships

Manchester

U17/ U15

Sun 5

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 5


U17/U15/U13

Sat 11 / Sun 12

Southern Area U17/ U15 Champs


U17 U15

Sat 18

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M5

Bedford

Seniors

Sat 18

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M5

Battersea

Senior Men

Sat 25 / Sat 26

England Athletics U17 & U15 Championships

Bedford

U17/ U15

Sat 25 / Sun 26 tbc

British Masters T&F Champs

Birmingham

Masters





Sun 2

Eastern Young Athletes Lge Finals

tbc

U17/U15/U13

Sat

Southern Inter County U20/ U15 Match


U20/ U15

Sat

Hibbard/ Beemax/ Peterhouse Trophy meeting


selection

Sun

EMAC T&F League Final


Masters

Sat 15/ Sun 16

English Schools Combined Events & Walks

Bedford

Schools

Wed

Southern Track 10k Champs


All

Sat

Biggleswade AC Open Meeting


All

Sun

Southern Road Relays


All

Sun

Eastern AA Combined Events Champs


All

Thurs

RAF Henlow 10 mile road race

Henlow

All





Sun

Standalone 10k

Letchworth

Seniors

Sat

English 6/4 Stage Road Relays

Sutton Park

All

Sun 7

BMAF Marathon

Chester

All

Sat

Chiltern XC League Match 1


All

Sun

BMAF 10k Road Race

Manchester

All

Sun

Ampthill Trophy Cross Country

Ampthill

All

Sat

Southern Cross Country Relays

Wormwood Scrubs

All

Sat 27

BMAF Cross Country Relays

Long Eaton

Masters





Sat 3

English Cross Country Relays

Mansfield

All

Sun

England 10k - Leeds Abbey Dash

Leeds

Seniors

Sat

Chiltern XC League M2, UK Challenge


All

Sat

Eastern Cross Country Champs


All

Sun

St Neots Half Marathon


Seniors

Sat

Wolverton 5

Milton Keynes

Seniors





Sat

Chiltern XC League M3


All

Sun

Bedford Harriers Half Marathon

Bedford

Senior

Sat

Southern Inter County Cross Country Champs & Masters


YA’s SW County Masters  Ind.

Sun

Club Christmas Handicap

Bedford

Over 15





Please Note:  This fixture list may contain provisional dates and venues especially for competitions some months away. Some league structures may change.  We will try to keep it up to date and correct, but you need to check it regularly for changes.  If you spot any errors please let us know.

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

June 2018

July 2018


August 2018

September 2018

October 2018

November 2018

December 2018

January 2018

February 2018

March 2018

April 2018

May 2018

-