Home

BEDFORD & COUNTY AC

BACAC is one of the leading athletic clubs in the South and East of England & we cater for athletes of all ages and abilities. The club competes at the highest levels in Track & Field Athletics, Road Racing and Cross Country Running. All sections of the club, men and women, young and old, are achieving success on the track, in the field, over the country and on the roads.

Our home track is Bedford International Athletics Stadium.






Sat 7

Bedfordshire County Cross Country Championships (with Bucks)

Stowe

All

Sun 8

Cambridgeshire County Cross Country Championships

St Neots

All

Sat 7 / Sun 8

South of England Indoor Champs U17 U15

Lee Valley

U17 U15

Sat 14

Results Base Chiltern XC League M4

Keysoe

All

Sat 14 / Sun 15

South of England Indoor Champs

Lee Valley

S & U20

Sat 14

British Athletics Cross Challenge

Antrim


Sat 21

Cambs County Schools XC Champs

Ely

Schools

Sun 22

British Athletics Cross Challenge

Cardiff

All

Sat 28

Southern Cross Country Championships

Parliament Hill

All





Sat 4 / Sun 5

Eastern Athletic Association Indoor T & F Champs

Lee Valley

All

Sat 4

BUCS Cross Country Champs

Graves Park, Sheffield

Students

Wed 8

County Schools Cross Country Champs

Ampthill Park

Schools

Sat 11

Results Base Chiltern XC League M5

Campbell Park, Milton Keynes

All

Sun 12

SoE & EMAC Indoor T&F Championship, BMAF Indoor Pentathlon

Lee Valley

Masters

Sat 11 / Sun 12

British Athletics Indoor Championships

Sheffield

Seniors

Fri 17  - Sun 19

BUCS Indoor Champs

Sheffield

Students

Sat 25 / Sun 26

England Indoor Age Group Champs

Sheffield

U20/17/15

Sat 25

England National Cross Country Champs

Wollaton Park, Nottingham

All

Sun 26

BMAF 10 mile

Maryport, Cumbria

Masters

Sun 26

EAMA Masters Inter Area Indoor Match

Lee Valley

Masters





Sat 11/ Sun 12

England Indoor Age Group Combined Events

Sheffield

U17/ U15

Sat 11

Inter Counties Cross Country Champs British Athletics Cross Challenge

Prestwold Hall, Leicester


Sat 11 / Sun 12

BMAF Indoor T&F Championships

Lee Valley

Masters

Sat 18

English Schools Cross Country Champs

Norwich

Schools

Sat 18

BMAF Cross Country Champs

Liverpool

Masters

Sat 25

Southern Men's 12 stage & Women's 6 stage road relay

Cyclopark, Kent

Seniors

Sun 26

Biggleswade AC Sandy 10


Seniors





Sun 2

Bedford Harriers Oakley 20


Seniors

Sat 8

Bedfordshire Open T & F Meeting

Bedford

All

Sat 8

National 12 & 6 Stage Road Relays

Sutton Park

Seniors

Sun 9

Flitwick 10k

Flitwick

Seniors

Sun 9

British Masters 10k

Cyclopark, Gravesend

Masters

Sat 15

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M1

Woking

Seniors

Sat 15

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M1

Watford

Senior Men

Sat 22

National Youth Development Lge LAG (1)

Reading

U15/U13

Sun 23

London Marathon & Mini Marathons

London

Seniors & YA's

Tues 25

Club Road & Cross Country Awards Evening 8pm Stadium Bar

Bedford

Seniors & YA's

Sat 29 - Mon 1  May

BUCS T & F Champs

Bedford

Students

Sun 30

National Youth Development Lge UAG (1) Southern Premier 2B

Luton

U20/U17





Wed 3

EVAC Masters T & F League Match 1

Bedford

Masters

Thurs 4

Bedford & County AC Annual General Meeting 7:45pm

Bedford Stadium


Fri 5

Bedfordshire Schools combined events

Bedford

Schools

Sat 6

British Athletics League, Div 3, Match 1

Yeovil

Senior Men

Sat 6

UK Women's League, Div 1, Match 1

Southampton

Senior Women

Sun 7

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 1

Watford

U17/U15/U13

Sat 13

Cambridgeshire County T & F Champs

Peterborough

All

Sun 14

Bedfordshire County T & F Champs        inc EVAC 5000m Champs

Bedford

All

Sat 20

BMAF Road Relays

Sutton Park

Masters

Sat 20

National Youth Development Lge LAG (2)

Chelmsford

U15/U13

Sat 20

Highgate Night of 10000m

Parliament Hill


Sat 20

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M2

St Albans

Senior Men

Sun 21

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M2

Bedford

Seniors

Sat 27/ Sun 28

England Athletics Combined Events Championships

Bedford

Senior/ U20

Sun 28

National Youth Development Lge UAG (2) Southern Premier 2B

Stevenage

U20/U17

Mon 29

BIG - 3 Jumps and 3 Throws

Bedford






Sat 3

UK Women's League, Div 1, Match 2

Bedford

Senior Women

Sat 3

British Athletics League, Div 3, Match 2

Chelmsford

Senior Men

Sun 4

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 2

Hemel Hempstead

U17/U15/U13

Wed 7

EVAC Masters T & F League Match 2

Cambridge

Masters

Sat 10 / Sun 11

Southern Area Senior & U20 Champs

Crystal Palace

Seniors & U20

Wed 14

County Schools T&F Championships

Bedford

Schools

Fri 16

Marston Forest 5k

Marston Forest

Seniors

Sat 17

Greensand Ridge relay




Biggleswade Jumps Fest

Sandy

All

Sat 17

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M3 Coach 9:30am

Welwyn

Seniors

Sat 17

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M3

St Albans

Senior Men

Sun 18

National Youth Development Lge LAG (3) Coach 8:30am

Tonbridge

U15/U13

Sun 18

BMAF Pentathlon Champs

Horspath, Oxford

Masters

Sat 17 / Sun 18

England Athletics U23 & U20 Champs

Bedford

U23/U20

Sat 24

Eastern AA Track & Field Champs

Cambridge

All

Sat 24 / Sun 25

BMAF Track & Field Champs

Birmingham

Masters

Sun 25

National Youth Development Lge UAG (3) Southern Premier 2B Coach 9:00am

Chelmsford

U20/U17

Fri 30 - Sun 2 July

British Championships & World Trials







Sun 2

Eastern Young Athletes Lge., Match 3  Coach 8:15am

Norwich

U17/U15/U13

Sun 2

EAMA Veterans Inter Area T&F Match

Solihull

Masters

Wed 5

EMAC Masters T & F League Match 3

Milton Keynes

Masters

Fri 7 , Sat 8

English Schools Championships

Birmingham

Schools

Sat 8

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M4 Coach 9:00am

Chelmsford

Seniors

Sat 8

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M4

Luton

Senior Men

Fri 14 - Sun 23

World Para Athletics Champs

London


Sat 15

British Athletics League Big Weekend     All divisions Match 3 date

Bedford

Senior Men

Sun 16

National Youth Development Lge LAG (4)

Bedford

U15/U13

Sun 16

UK Womens League, Div 1, Match 3  Double fixture with Div 2

Leigh Sports Village

Senior Women

Fri 21

Beds AAA 10k Road Race

Bedford

Seniors

Sat 22 - Sun 23

South of England Combined Events

Oxford

Seniors

Sat 22

Eastern Masters T&F Champs

Southend

Masters

Sun 23

National Youth Development Lge UAG (4) Southern Premier 2B Coach 8:30am

Tonbridge

U20/U17

Wed 26

Masters T & F League Match 4

Stevenage

Masters

Wed 26

Doug Anderson 5k

Bedford

Seniors

Thurs 27

Fairlands Valley Relay

Stevenage

Seniors

Sat 29 - Sun 30

UK CAU Inter County Champs & England Athletics Senior Champs

Bedford

Seniors

Thurs 27 - Sun 6 August

European Masters

Aarhus, Denmark

Masters

Sun 30

Eastern Young Athletes Lge., Match 4  Coach 8:15am

Colchester

U17/U15/U13





Fri 4 - Sun 13

World Athletics Championships

London


Sat 12/ Sun 13

England Athletics U17 & U15 Combined Events Championships

Manchester

U17/ U15

Sun 13

Eastern Young Athletes Lge, Match 5

Bedford

U17/U15/U13

Sat 19 , Sun 20

Southern Area U17/ U15 Champs

Crystal Palace

U17 U15

Sat 19

Southern Athletics Lge Div 1 M5 Coach 8:15am

Bromley

Seniors

Sat 19

Southern Athletics Lge Div 3N M5

Watford

Senior Men

Sat 19

England Athletics 10000m Champs

Trafford

Seniors

Sun 20

British Athletics League, Div 3, Match 4

Rugby

Senior Men

Sat 26/ Sat 27

England Athletics U17 & U15 Championships

Bedford

U17/ U15





Sat 2 / Sun 3

British Masters Multi Events Champs plus Atlantic Challenge and Throws Penathlon

Sheffield

Masters

Sun 3

BMAF Half Marathon

Northampton

Masters

Sun 3

Eastern Young Athletes Lge Finals

Bedford tbc

U17/U15/U13

Sat 9

Southern Inter County U20/ U15 Match

Horspath, Oxford

U20/ U15

Sat 9

Hibbard/ Beemax/ Peterhouse Trophy meeting

Stevenage

selection

Sun 10

EMAC T&F League Final

Bedford

Masters

Sat 16/ Sun 17

English Schools Combined Events & Walks

Boston

Schools

Wed 20

Southern Track 10k Champs

Stoke Mandeville

All

Sat 23

Biggleswade AC Open Meeting

Sandy

All

Sun 24

Southern Road Relays

Crystal Palace

All

Sun 24

Eastern AA Combined Events Champs

Peterborough

All

Thurs 28

RAF Henlow 10 mile road race         

Henlow

All





Sun 1

Standalone 10k

Letchworth

Seniors

Sat 7

English 6/4 Stage Road Relays

Sutton Park

All

Sat 14

Apex Chiltern XC League Match 1

Oxford

All

Sun 15

Ampthill Trophy Cross Country

Ampthill

All

Sat 21

Southern Cross Country Relays

Wormwood Scrubs

All

Sun22

England 10 mile Champs in Great South Run

Portsmouth

Seniors

Sat 28

BMAF Cross Country Relays

Long Eaton

Masters





Sat 4

English Cross Country Relays

Mansfield

All

Sun 5

England 10k - Leeds Abbey Dash

Leeds

Seniors

Sat 11

Apex Chiltern XC League M2, UK Challenge

Tear Drop Lakes    Milton Keynes

All

Sat 18

Eastern Cross Country Champs

Bury St Edmunds

All

Sun 19

St Neots Half Marathon

St Neots

Seniors

Sat 25

Wolverton 5

Milton Keynes

Seniors

Sat 25

England Masters Inter Area XC Challenge

Bournemouth

Masters





Sat 2

Apex Chiltern XC League M3


All

Sun 3

Bedford Harriers Half Marathon

Bedford

Senior

Sat 9

Southern Inter County XC Champs & Masters

Horspath, Oxford

YA’s SW County Masters  Ind.

Sun

Club Christmas Handicap

Bedford

Over 15





Please Note:  This fixture list may contain provisional dates and venues especially for competitions some months away. Some league structures may change.  We will try to keep it up to date and correct, but you need to check it regularly for changes.  If you spot any errors please let us know.

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

June 2017

July 2017


August 2017

September 2017

October 2017

November 2017

December 2017

January 2017

February 2017

March 2017

April 2017

May 2017

-