Home About us New Members Fixtures 2017 Coaching Competition Photo Gallery Beagles Contact us

BEDFORD & COUNTY AC

New Members

Young Athletes

Senior Women

Senior Men

Masters

Reports 2016

Reports 2017

Reports Archive

Honours Board

Club Records

Club Awards

Club Kit Sales

Bluesletter

Bedford Six

External Links

Sponsors

Home

Bedford & County AC Cross Country & Road Awards 2016 -2017




















Bedford & County Athletic Club celebrated their Road and Cross Country Successes at their Annual Awards Evening held on Tuesday, with a host of awards for all sections of the club.


Eight athletes received Endeavour Medals for having been ever present at all of the club’s races this year and eleven were crowned club champions in their age groups. Jo Wilkinson had produced an outstanding run in the Southern Women’s Relays to claim the Best Performance by a lady master, whilst Darren Deed’s 8th place in the Inter County Championships clinched the men’s masters Best Performance trophy.


Tia Wilson took the U17/15/13 Best Performance Trophy with a series of top ten performances in National Championships and 11th in the School’s International race. Darren Deed along with internationals, Matt Bergin, Alex Short and Ben Davies were in the running for the Best Senior Performance trophy, but were trumped by the stellar season enjoyed by Rebecca Murray culminating in her 43rd place at the World Senior Cross Country Championships in Kampala, Uganda.


The international flavour of the evening was further enhanced with the trophies being presented by Jack Goodwin, a long time member of the club and, himself a Great Britain Senior International Cross Country runner. Photos


List of Winners:






Club Champion

Senior Men

Darren Deed

Club Champion

Senior Women

Alice Burgin

Club Champion

U20 Men

Andrew Headley

Club Champion

U20 Women

Diana Chalmers

Club Champion

U17 Men

Josh Rogers

Club Champion

U17 Women

Anna Vinnicombe

Club Champion

U15 Boys

Ed Blythman

Club Champion

U15 Girls

Lucy Mae Shepherd

Club Champion

U13 Boys

Zena Saez

Club Champion

U13 Girls

Sophia Perusko

Club Champion

U11 Boys


Club Champion

U11 Girls

Violet Abbott

Best Performance Master

Male

Darren Deed

Best Performance Master

Female

Jo Wilkinson

Team managers award

Senior Men

Richard Henderson

Team managers award

Senior Women

Alice Burgin & Bonnie Murphy

Team managers award

Young Male

Josh Rogers

Team managers award

Young Female

Violet Abbott

Whitbread Inns Trophy

    Best performance U13/U15/U17 on road or XC

Tia Wilson

Sidney Smith Shield

Best performance by senior or U20 on road or country

Rebecca Murray


Winter Endeavour Award

Male

Zena Saez

Winter Endeavour Award

Male

Chris Brodie

Winter Endeavour Award

Male

Josh Rogers

Winter Endeavour Award

Male

Richard Laursen

Winter Endeavour Award

Female

Natalie Simmons

Winter Endeavour Award

Female

Lucy Mae-Shepherd

Winter Endeavour Award

Female

Anna Vinnicobme  

Winter Endeavour Award

Female

Lauren Nichols