About us Home New Members Fixtures 2017 Coaching Competition Photo Gallery Beagles Contact us

BEDFORD & COUNTY AC

New Members

Young Athletes

Senior Women

Senior Men

Masters

Reports 2016

Reports 2017

Reports Archive

Honours Board

Club Records

Club Awards

Club Kit Sales

Bluesletter

Bedford Six

External Links

Sponsors

Home

Club Awards Summer 2017 Photos

Name of Award

Description

Age category

Recipient

Howard  Darbon Trophy

Male Junior Club Volunteer

U20/U17/U15/U13

Kiro Bakhcha

Hazel Darbon Trophy

Female Junior Club Volunteer

U20/U17/U15/U13

Caitlin Blackwell, Cliona Blackwell, Eloise Trawick

Sidney Smith Cup

Best Performance by Senior Athlete

SM/SW

Matt Leach

Senior GB International 10,000m

7th Ranked in UK 10,000 metres

Paula Radcliffe Trophy

Best Performance

U20

Lauren Russell

5th 400m in European Junior Championships

2nd ranked in UK 53.71 sec.

Peter Mears Trophy

Best Performance

U17

Frankie Johnson

English Schools Pole Vault - Championship Best Performance

Top ranked in UK 4.92 metres

Norman Carter Cup

Best Performance

U15/13

Stephen Simmons

Silver medal in 80m Hurdles at England AA Championships

2nd Ranked in UK 11.10 seconds

Lord Luke Trophy

Most Improved Male

SM/U20

Alex Short

5,000m 14: 13.48 2016 to 13:47.57 2017

Brooks Cup

Most Improved Male

U17/U15/U13

Raph Bouju

100m  11.18 2016 to 10.73  2017

Stephen Simmons

Long Jump 5.44m 2016 to 6.24m 2017


Stan Southgate Cup

Most Improved Female

SW/U20

Lauren Russell

400m 56.32 2016 to 53.71 2017

Musket Trophy

Most Improved Female

U17/U15/U13

Kenyeh Soyei

Shot Putt

9.26m  2016 to 12.28m  2017

Adrian Ward Trophy

Most Consistent SeniorMan

SM

Jack Goodwin

Dunlop Cup

Most Consistent

U17/U15/U13M

Frankie Johnson

Stephen Simmons

Kye Charlton Brown

Len Wood Trophy

Most Consistent Senior Women

SW

Mia Chapman

Carneiro Shield

Most Consistent

U17/U15/U13F

Kenyeh Soyei

Natalie Simmons

Etienne Maughan

Rumbelow Trophy A String

Most Points won by Senior Man - BAL 'A' String


Jean Mozobo

Rumbelow Trophy B String

Most Points won By Senior Man - BAL 'B' String


Marcio Fernandes

Bayes Cup

Most points won by U17/U15/U13 Male

U17/U15/U13 M

DJ Agbenu

Fred Wooding Trophy

Most Points won by a Senior Woman

SW

Jemma Eastwood

Castle Print Trophy

Most Points won by U17/U15/U13 Female

U15F

Etienne Maughan

Vernon Trophy

Veteran T&F

VET M

Tennyson James

25.83 sec. 200m (M55) 93.92%

Vernon Shield

Veteran T&F

VET F

Jo Wilkinson

4 min 49.74 1500m (W40) 88%

Team Manager's Award

Senior Men


Tom Powell

Team Manager's Award

U13/U15/U17 Male


DJ Agbenu

Team Manager's Award

Senior Ladies


Jemma Eastwood

Team Manager's Award

U13/U15/U17 Female


Millie Donald

International Salver

1st GB Senior International


Matt Leach

10,000 metres

Special Award

For Services


Darren Kerr

Peter Kot Trophy

Club Person of the Year


Emma Coombes